Float switch


  #1  
Old 04-23-16, 01:14 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,600
Received 156 Likes on 142 Posts
Float switch

I was doing some PM on my AH this AM and noticed that the float switch in the condensate pan was wired in series with the 24 volts (R) supplying my wifi thermostat,I rewired it so it is in series with the condenser Y1,at least now I can tell there is a problem with the unit and not necessarily a building power failure,from an electrical stand point it makes sense to me,any reason it should be wired in series with R?
 
  #2  
Old 04-23-16, 01:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,925
Received 3,162 Likes on 2,841 Posts
Either way is fine. It's more commonly connected to the condenser unit.
 
  #3  
Old 04-23-16, 01:33 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,600
Received 156 Likes on 142 Posts
That makes more sense to me.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: