Is it necessary to have a float switch installed for your home ac?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-23-16, 08:42 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is it necessary to have a float switch installed for your home ac?

The ac tech is recommending a float switch for my ac unit. He is going to install a splash guard (water is leaking into drain pan) and in addition he is recommending for a float switch to be install.

My house is build in 2013.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-23-16, 09:59 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,855
Received 1,203 Votes on 1,113 Posts
If the air handler is located anywhere where if it overflowed it could cause water damage.... then a float switch is definitely recommended.
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-16, 10:00 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,044
Received 687 Votes on 634 Posts
Float switch on what or where? Do they want to put a float switch in the catch pan, condensate sump or where?
 
  #4  
Old 09-23-16, 02:35 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,795
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
Code in most areas. Cheap insurance.
 
  #5  
Old 09-23-16, 08:12 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 56
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Float switch where the pipe flow the water into the 2 secondary drain pan, in case it overflows then it will shut off the ac.

I live in Texas
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: