Drain pans


  #1  
Old 06-03-17, 07:42 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Drain pans

I have a good man ac unit in attic
Secondary drain pan put down then contractor set ac unit on 2 x 4s in pan
I need to change pan but don't know how to raise unit and support to get old pan out and new pan in
 
  #2  
Old 06-03-17, 07:45 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Also need to change evaporated pan
Is this a hard job on good man unit or do I need all new evaporate coil.?
 
  #3  
Old 06-03-17, 07:57 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The contractor shouldn't have set the unit directly on the pan, bad idea. I think you would need a Pro to change the pan on the coil. Post some pics so we can see what your working with.
 
  #4  
Old 06-03-17, 09:15 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
few pictures

see attached pictures ...........

Name:  a1.jpg
Views: 293
Size:  32.8 KB

Name:  a2.jpg
Views: 215
Size:  31.1 KB

Name:  a3.jpg
Views: 167
Size:  37.1 KB

Name:  a4.jpg
Views: 169
Size:  38.4 KB

Name:  a5.jpg
Views: 155
Size:  32.1 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-03-17 at 09:34 AM. Reason: reoriented/spaced/enhanced pics
  #5  
Old 06-03-17, 09:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,691
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
2x4's IN THE PAN

Wood is never put into the drain pan. It gets wet and molds.
It should be sitting on bricks or some non aerobic product.

You may be able to slide some metal bars under the air handler and lift up slightly.
Either support the ends of the pipe or hang them.

Knock the 2x4's over, slide them out, then slide the pan out.
 
  #6  
Old 06-03-17, 09:56 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,644
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
I would get some hanging strap to hang that coil to replace the secondary pan.
 
  #7  
Old 06-03-17, 10:17 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
do I need to unhook the unit from the fan box when I raise unit?
 
  #8  
Old 06-03-17, 10:20 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
By the way there shouldn't be any water in secondary pan correct?
 
  #9  
Old 06-03-17, 10:31 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,691
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
You only need a small amount of lift. Done carefully your refrigerant lines should be ok.

Correct... there should not be water in the secondary pan.
More than likely the primary drain line is plugged.
 
  #10  
Old 06-03-17, 11:33 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
AAC guy came out two weeks ago charged me $256 to run Clorox in drain pipe

caled him out on Sunday as water was still pooling in drain pan he charged me $119 for service call and said I needed new plenum and duct work
he said ac may have shift a little so water wasn't flowing to drain
didnt want to propose any fix other than that
 
  #11  
Old 06-03-17, 12:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,691
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
It could be un-level causing the water not to drain.

Name:  a1.jpg
Views: 166
Size:  30.0 KB

However you have a somewhat useless vent tube there without a trap present. A likely place for a clog is between where I drew the trap and the unit. You can easily cut the PVC there and rejoin it.
 
  #12  
Old 06-03-17, 05:47 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The ac guy just changed that out and put a vent in there
 
  #13  
Old 06-03-17, 06:20 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What should I look for for hanging strap?
 
  #14  
Old 06-03-17, 09:15 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,644
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
There is a link to the stronger non-perforated stuff in post 6.
 
  #15  
Old 06-05-17, 08:05 AM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,795
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
with the pics of the duct Id say time to work on that as well.
 
  #16  
Old 06-05-17, 06:26 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Can I buy some fiber duct board and build my own plenum
Saw a few videos on u tube and looks like pieces are stapled and sealed
 
  #17  
Old 06-07-17, 01:43 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,795
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Sure you can! Make sure you cut the V's correctly are you will be breathing fiberglass. The flex is awful! replace and run correctly.
 
  #18  
Old 06-07-17, 10:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,644
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
Building a plenum with duct board may be harder than it looks. I have seen many terrible ductboard jobs in my life.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: