Moving/alternative attic brace

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-18-16, 09:48 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Moving/alternative attic brace

I'm replacing my range hood and need to replace the duct for it from 6" to 8". Unfortunately, there's a 1x6 cross brace that is in the way. Couple questions: 1) Is this brace necessary for anything? 2) If this brace is necessary, is there some sort of convenient alternative bracing available that would allow me to fit the 8" duct through this space, preferably at a 45 degree angle rather than horizontal like the old duct?

Name:  IMG_2841.jpg
Views: 303
Size:  37.4 KB
Name:  IMG_2843.jpg
Views: 282
Size:  36.6 KB
 

Last edited by mchang; 04-19-16 at 12:31 AM.
  #2  
Old 04-18-16, 09:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,749
Received 1,318 Votes on 1,218 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I see you still have knob and tube wiring. Make sure that doesn't come in contact with the ducts.

Maybe you could use a new piece of strapping and make it longer like in the diagram. It's hard to see how it's attached to the ridge beam.

Maybe replace that with a 2x6 and use carriage bolts or lags to reattach it.

Name:  IMG_2843.jpg
Views: 374
Size:  48.0 KB
 
  #3  
Old 04-18-16, 10:10 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the advice. Here's an image of the connection to the ridge beam. It's pretty strange (to me). The diagonal cross brace sits between the rafter and the ridge beam.

edit: upon closer examination, the "rafter" that the brace sits between isn't a real rafter per se. It seems like it's just a board that was nailed there for some form of support when the cutout for the roof ducts were made.

Would it be possible to attach a smaller cross brace above the new duct instead of a longer cross brace below the duct? I don't think I have enough clearance below an 8" duct for a 2x6.

Name:  IMG_2847.jpg
Views: 220
Size:  25.2 KB
 

Last edited by mchang; 04-19-16 at 12:30 AM.
  #4  
Old 04-19-16, 12:21 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,749
Received 1,318 Votes on 1,218 Posts
It certainly doesn't look like it's doing to much.

I'll let the carpenter pro's add their opinions.
 
  #5  
Old 04-19-16, 03:16 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 10,523
Received 37 Votes on 34 Posts
A work of caution, may not apply. If your new range hood is 400cfm or greater it should have a warning somewhere included regarding negative pressures and backdrafting of other units, like a gas furnace or water heater..

More info if desired.

Bud
 
  #6  
Old 04-19-16, 06:16 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,854
Received 82 Votes on 77 Posts
Why remove it?
A simple jig saw cut and it will fit.
 
  #7  
Old 04-19-16, 08:23 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'd like to remove it because I'd like to install the duct at a slightly different configuration than the previous one and doing so would require the board be removed.

Wouldn't cutting into the board to accommodate the larger duct compromise its integrity any way?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: