OLD boiler relay L8048F

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-02-17, 09:39 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OLD boiler relay L8048F

Hello, I have an old A.S. Hydronic boiler, it has a Honeywell AQUASTAT relay type L8048F. Have had to replace one zone valve (2 zones total) as well as some other parts, pipes, etc. wiring was old and jumbled that went to zone valves and came from 24 volt transformer and from relay, trying to find how to wire the zone valves properly. Any ideas? Where to find schematics, etc.?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-02-17, 11:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,221
Received 1,119 Votes on 1,039 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Old boiler with old aquastat.

The wiring for 2 zone valves, 1 transformer, 2 thermostats and an aquastat is fairly straightforward.
What is needed is what type of zone valve...... 3 wire...... 4 wire..... ?
 
  #3  
Old 11-03-17, 07:41 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Four wires on both zone valves
zone #1 is a new HONEYWELL, 2 yellow and 2 red (motor and switch respectively)
zone #2 is an old Honeywell with terminal screws on one end. I do know which terminals(wires) go to motor and switch.
The main trouble I am having is with how to wire it all correctly.
there is a 24 v. transformer from the house power, and terminal screws on the AQUASTAT (listed below)that read “24 V thermostat” 3 screws total, and two are connected with a jumper.
 

Last edited by JuncTown; 11-03-17 at 09:36 AM.
  #4  
Old 11-03-17, 10:12 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,221
Received 1,119 Votes on 1,039 Posts
In the diagram I colored the screw terminals to match a standard 4 wire valve. The fifth terminal (TH-TR) is just a splice point. It is not connected to anything inside the valve. It does not need to be used. The transformer is AC and has no polarity or R and C markings.

Name:  zv - Copy.JPG
Views: 880
Size:  33.2 KB
 
  #5  
Old 11-03-17, 12:18 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, very helpful, will use that when I get to wiring.
the other part I am struggling with is the AQUASTAT and how/where and what wires go to the terminals on it that say 24v thermostat? Here it is in the photo upper left terminals it is the red and white wires
 

Last edited by JuncTown; 11-03-17 at 12:50 PM.
  #6  
Old 11-03-17, 02:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,221
Received 1,119 Votes on 1,039 Posts
The aquastat has TT terminals that go to the red wires on the zone valves. There is no power connected to those red wires. The aquastat supplies its own power to operate.

On the aquastat will be two terminals labeled B1 and B2.
B1 is hot to the burner and B2 is the neutral to the burner.

Then there is C1and C2. C1 is hot to the circulator and
C2 is the neutral to the circulator.

I don't see any pictures.... How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #7  
Old 11-03-17, 02:47 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello, have been trying to figure out how to load photos most of the day, I did manage to copy/paste one, guess it did not work.
the C1 C2 B1 B2 you mentioned are wired correctly, did not have to mess with those. The terminals I am talking about, it says above them 24V thermostat then one is labeled TV, T, and W. With a jumper that goes in between T and W, which can be removed.
I will keep trying to get the photos loaded.
thanks for the help
 
  #8  
Old 11-03-17, 02:56 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Relay photos
[img]webkit-fake-url://e606edc5-4066-4866-bdae-23b3d3a964e4/imagejpeg[/img][img]webkit-fake-url://46818d14-4c19-451b-a18d-c281137f329c/imagejpeg[/img]
 
  #9  
Old 11-03-17, 03:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,221
Received 1,119 Votes on 1,039 Posts
Go the "go advanced" tab at the bottom of the page. Once you're in the advanced screen click on the paperclip. You'll see browse. Click on that and it will be your computer. Find the pic you want and click upload. You should see your file at the bottom of the upload page. You can click on browse again for a second picture and so on. If your pictures are from a phone they may be gigantic.... like 3k-4k file size and 2000x2000 pixel size. The board cannot resize pictures that are that large.
 
  #10  
Old 11-03-17, 04:15 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  CB61037D-9FF1-4CDD-BE65-86AB59B15D6F.jpg
Views: 433
Size:  17.7 KBName:  B0823601-D097-4DC5-A7BB-B20B74E4D859.jpg
Views: 557
Size:  18.4 KBSee if these help
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: