Orange Peel with sprayed lacquer

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-07-16, 04:24 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 112
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Orange Peel with sprayed lacquer

I am spraying a water based lacquer by Tower Products using an Earlex HV5500 HVLP sprayer. I have watched all the videos and think I am doing the right things, but still am getting orange peel. Temp is 75 - 80 degrees and humidity is 60%.

Any thoughts?
 
  #2  
Old 06-07-16, 04:27 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 47,827
Received 361 Votes on 318 Posts
I've never used waterbased lacquer but orange peel is often caused by the coating being too thick, trying thinning it a little and see if it does better. You'll have to sand the orange peel smooth first.
 
  #3  
Old 06-07-16, 04:37 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 26,553
Received 785 Votes on 723 Posts
There should also be a setting to make the atomization finer... you may need to spray a little slower and I have found that you need to spray the waterborne coatings a little heavier than solvent based coatings. If it starts to turn milky that is usually on the edge of being too thick.
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-16, 09:20 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 112
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks for the input. I have been experimenting and think I am developing the techniques.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: