Shiplap using plywood

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-14-18, 09:31 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Shiplap using plywood

I want to do an accent wall using plywood strips for shiplap. I see all kinds of videos talking about cutting the plywood in 8" strips. My question is if I cut it in 8" strips won't the last piece be a little narrow due to the saw blade widths of the other cuts? Thanks for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-14-18, 09:39 AM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 26,002
Received 670 Votes on 620 Posts
If you want to maximize your material, your rips would probably need to be 7 13/16" just to be safe. That way you would be sure to get 6 rips per 48" wide sheet with little to no scrap left over.

That assumes your blade is no more than 3/32" wide and that you will rip every piece perfectly with no wobbles or mistakes.
 
  #3  
Old 11-14-18, 01:26 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. That makes sense. I don't want to waste the last piece because it's too narrow.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: