lost items Help


  #1  
Old 08-28-17, 08:12 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
lost items Help

I inadvertily clicked on a button now don't have the"bar"that had menu,tools,mail,favorites ,and a number of other items.
Using IE
 
  #2  
Old 08-28-17, 09:13 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Try pressing F11. .
 
  #3  
Old 08-28-17, 09:39 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 9,939
Received 1,052 Likes on 954 Posts
Tools, toolbar, check which items you want to show on the desktop
 
  #4  
Old 08-28-17, 10:20 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks Marq1 and ray2047,

I tried both suggestions with no luck except with Favorites bar
 
  #5  
Old 08-28-17, 10:37 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 5,050
Received 334 Likes on 266 Posts
Are you using Windows XP? Try hitting the alt button and see if a menu bar comes up.

If not, I think you'll need to fix it in the registry. XP and the old IE really doesn't work well anymore, I think.
 
  #6  
Old 08-28-17, 12:45 PM
F
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 551
Likes: 0
Received 48 Likes on 37 Posts
Right-click on the lower part of the tool bar at the top, over on the right and away from any tabs. In my color scheme, that's the gray part. That should bring up the menu in this image:



Then left-click on 'Menu bar.'

If you don't get this menu, move your cursor around and fish for the correct spot. It might be in a slightly different location, depending on your layout, but it will be there somewhere.
 
  #7  
Old 08-28-17, 01:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Guys I am not reading this as losing the panel in windows but as accidentally setting IE to full screen using F11
 
  #8  
Old 08-28-17, 01:36 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Wink

Thanks everyone. I'm back up...Don't know what I did cuz tried so much
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: