New RAM


  #1  
Old 06-24-23, 01:45 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 1,626
Received 13 Upvotes on 9 Posts
New RAM

Dell XPS 8940
11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-11400 @ 2.60GHz 2.60 GHz
Windows 11

Bought this 2 years ago, being an idiot only ordered 8 GB RAM
Went to Crucial site they said this would work DDR4 64GB (2 x 32GB)

I have 4 slots, one used with 8GB stick. Would it be best to
1) leave the 8GB in slot 1 and add these 2 to slots 2 an 4
-or-
2) remove the 8GB in 1 then place the two new ones in 1 an 3 ??

Don't really need the 8GB, just not sure if I should leave it in for some reason.

RAM I bought....
https://www.amazon.com/Crucial-2x32G...p?ie=UTF8&th=1

Thanks

EDIT: looking at Dell site yesterday, my 8GB stick is 3000 MT/s but runs
at 2933 because of Intel core. New RAM is 3200 MT/s.

 

Last edited by Baldwin; 06-24-23 at 01:53 PM. Reason: Forgot
  #2  
Old 06-24-23, 02:04 PM
D
Group Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,700
Received 249 Upvotes on 199 Posts
You need to remove the 8Gb stick and install the two 32gb sticks. As far as I know, you can put them in 1 & 2 or any of the 4 slots. As far as I know, the BIOS will read all four slots & will utilize any & all RAM installed.
 
  #3  
Old 06-24-23, 02:23 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 1,626
Received 13 Upvotes on 9 Posts
Okay, I'm gonna try it. Looking on Youtube there is something about
'dual-channel' or something, way over my head.

I just keep worrying it'll burst into flames or something.

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 06-24-23, 05:02 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,636
Received 77 Upvotes on 68 Posts
While it's not necessary to use dual-channel RAM, it gives better performance if you do. To use dual-channel RAM, you need to use 2 or 4 RAM modules (DIMMs). I believe that the DIMM sockets on your motherboard have different colors (2 of Black, and 2 White). You should put both of your 32GB DIMMS in the same color sockets (either white or black). This will ensure that Channel 1 & Channel 2 each have a DIMM to get optimum speed.
 
WRDIY voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 06-25-23, 05:20 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 1,626
Received 13 Upvotes on 9 Posts
Okay, put the two in the white slots, piece of cake. Hardest
part was getting the sticks out of that plastic they come in.

Only time I noticed a problem was Google Earth street view.
Go for a while then it'd just slow or stop, not any more.

Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: