Kenmore range: oven won't heat

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-25-16, 05:06 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Central MN
Posts: 557
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Kenmore range: oven won't heat

My Kenmore 790.92320302 oven will not heat. The lights come on to say it is preheating but the heating element will not get hot. The burners work fine. I was reading on repairclinc.com that I should test the heating element with a multi-meter but it does not tell me if I slouch do it with the element out or with it in and turned on. Nor did it tell me what settings on the multi-meter.

"To determine if the bake element has burned out, use a multimeter to test the element for continuity. If the bake element does not have continuity, replace it."

I do not know if this is my problem. What other things could cause this issue? Are there internal fuses I should be looking at?

Edit: I just checked and my broil heater does not work either.

Edit: I found out how to check continuity. I have it with the bake element.

The two items in the edits above lead me to think the problem lies elsewhere, but I can't find where. I don't know if it is the temp probe or the control panel.
 

Last edited by bclacquer; 09-25-16 at 05:42 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-25-16, 06:38 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,981
Received 681 Votes on 628 Posts
So, you tested both the bake and broil elements for continuity and they were not shorted out? Is power (240 volt) getting to the wires that feed the elements?
 
  #3  
Old 09-25-16, 07:44 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Central MN
Posts: 557
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I checked both and both are good.
The 4 top burners work just fine, as does the clock. When I put it on bake the lights that indicate teh oven is on and it is preheating light up.
 
  #4  
Old 09-25-16, 07:51 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 10,144
Received 38 Votes on 36 Posts
There is a chance the fuse(s) are blown.
They are often under the top of where the controls are.

If the fuses are good and there is no voltage at the element terminals the oven control could be bad.
 
  #5  
Old 09-25-16, 08:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,705
Received 1,175 Votes on 1,089 Posts
You have a Frigidaire built range.

From what I can see there is just the control board and the elements. You said the top burners work fine which means the range has 240v. That points to a defective control board. The problem will most likely be burned relay connections in the orange area.

Name:  oven.jpg
Views: 286
Size:  24.8 KB

You may be able to repair/resolder them or the board will need to be replaced.
Board part # 316207511.

For your use...
Wiring diagram.... Electrolux 316255311-001
Service info.... Electrolux 316218513en-001
 
  #6  
Old 09-26-16, 05:54 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Central MN
Posts: 557
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I tested the temp probe and it did not give me the results I was told to look for (around 1100) on a sears forum, so I replaced it. It does not appear to be the fix. I am now looking at having to replace the board. I looked the board over and do not see any obvious issues or lose solder.

I will have to buy and replace that next.
 
  #7  
Old 09-26-16, 08:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,705
Received 1,175 Votes on 1,089 Posts
If the sensor was bad it would have come up on the display as a fault code.

I'd love to see a picture of the back of the board. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html

If you have the ability to take a LARGE picture of the back.... let me know and I'll tell you where to send it. DIY only allows limited size pictures to be directly posted.
 
  #8  
Old 09-27-16, 05:35 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Central MN
Posts: 557
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is no code displayed.

I will do this tonight.
 
  #9  
Old 09-29-16, 06:59 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Central MN
Posts: 557
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #10  
Old 09-29-16, 10:59 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,705
Received 1,175 Votes on 1,089 Posts
I'm sorry... didn't make myself clear. I needed to see the foil side of the board.
 
  #11  
Old 09-29-16, 01:10 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Central MN
Posts: 557
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Stupid questions, but where is the foil part of the board? Is that the back part?
 
  #12  
Old 09-29-16, 03:46 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Central MN
Posts: 557
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I opened up the back of the stove again. If I try to remove the board, the entire front display is attached. IF the issue is on the board, I cannot fix it. I do not trust myself to be able to solder anything on that board without ruining it.

So here is where I stand:
1) Oven in-op, burners work fine.
2) Both elements (broil and bake) have continuity
3) If I try to BAKE or BROIL the oven light comes on and the preheat light comes on but neither element heats
4) I replaced the temperature probe
5) I have continuity in the wires that run from the board to the elements
6) NO error code is displayed

At this point I think I need to replace the control board or the elements. A board and face is about $200. Not a sum I want to spend if someone else has an idea of what could be wrong. If there is an issue on the board, I am not capable of fixing it.
 
  #13  
Old 09-29-16, 04:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,705
Received 1,175 Votes on 1,089 Posts
No problem. I can usually see the problems on a board by looking at the copper foil side. In your case that would be the opposite side you have shown.

Since you don't have the ability to repair the board. Replace it.
Board part # 316207511.

Google the part number. You'll get hits for a new board roughly around $175 and manufactured boards for half that amount.
 
  #14  
Old 09-30-16, 05:17 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Central MN
Posts: 557
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was offered another stove for less than the cost of the board but the door on the new does not shut all the way. It is a kenmore as well. Do you think it is possible for me to switch doors and stuff between my current stove and this other?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: