Washer didn't drain, then wouldn't spin out

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-20-16, 06:43 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 159
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Washer didn't drain, then wouldn't spin out

I washed a load of towels and bed sheets yesterday evening. Wasn't an excessively large load, I thought. I came down tonight to put everything in the dryer and found the washer was full of water and still in the middle of the cycle. I shut it off and turned it back on and it drained fine, but then when it started to spin out it would spin for about 10 seconds then make a loud "click" and stop. When I opened the lid it "clicked" again, and then closed the lid and it would do the same thing.

I read a procedure online for resetting it (unplug, plug back in, open and close lid 6 times), I did that and then it spun out fine. Do these have some kind of internal breaker? I've never had a problem with this washer before, can't figure out why it wouldn't have drained especially since it did after I turned it back on. Is this pointing to a possible problem?
 
  #2  
Old 12-20-16, 06:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,440
Received 1,409 Votes on 1,304 Posts
A make and model number would be exceptionally helpful.
 
  #3  
Old 12-21-16, 02:43 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 159
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, it's a Maytag, but where do I get the model number?
 
  #4  
Old 12-21-16, 03:51 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Newer Maytags under the lid in back. Older ones behind console , look over top and you will see it.
 
  #5  
Old 12-23-16, 10:37 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 159
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aha. LAT5914AAE is the model number.
 
  #6  
Old 12-24-16, 05:27 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
You have a pretty old Maytag there, one of the oldie but goodies. Forget any reset procedures as yours does not have them. Where does the click come from, top bottom , console ??? Not a common problem with your washer, How good are you with reading meters?
 
  #7  
Old 12-25-16, 07:11 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 159
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, the reset seemed to work, I finished the aforementioned load and have run 3 more loads of laundry through it with no issues. I think it was just severely imbalanced or something.
 
  #8  
Old 12-26-16, 06:56 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
I can't remember but yours might have a unbalance switch ( there are so few of washers that had them) it would be in back near lid switch.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: