Crazy automation


  #1  
Old 12-20-17, 08:25 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Crazy automation

Not sure this is the right place to ask this question, but our new washer (Maytag MVWC416FW) drives me crazy because it doesn't allow anything to happen manually. Examples: (a) it won't fill with the lid up, (b) if you let it fill then open the lid while you get something, it drains after about 5 minutes (I've probably wasted a quart of detergent), and (c) if you unplug it before this happens it drains as soon you plug it back in. Just want to add detergent etc AFTER it fills, let it agitate a bit, then add clothes. Is there a way to turn some of this off?

If we return it, are we going to find the same annoying "features" on other brands/models? And how would we know in advance if you have some level of manual control? Loved our old GE which let you fill with the lid open, then resumed the cycle once you closed the lid.
 
  #2  
Old 12-20-17, 10:29 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,907
Received 393 Upvotes on 321 Posts
Electronic washers should have a pause button that you can press so it stops during any cycle then restarts when you push it again to continue where it left off.

Just want to add detergent etc AFTER it fills, let it agitate a bit, then add clothes.
If you don't mind me asking, why?
The detergent is added when the water's filling up, along with water. The clothes need to be in there first, since it has a water sensor, so it knows how much water to add.

I imagine someone must sell the most basic of washers, if that's what you really want.

Good luck returning it tho. Seriously!
 
  #3  
Old 12-20-17, 11:37 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 45,680
Received 839 Upvotes on 736 Posts
Loved our old GE which let you fill with the lid open, then resumed the cycle once you closed the lid.
I'm not fond of the GE washer we bought a few yrs ago. While it will fill with the lid open, it will also empty once the timer has went thru the cycle without ever agitating if your forget to close the lid. We liked our old washer a LOT better! Since high tech gadgets are in demand it might be difficult to find a washer that you'd like other than maybe a basic model.
 
  #4  
Old 12-20-17, 12:48 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 77 Upvotes on 70 Posts
I had these complaints all the time when I still worked. Some of the new washers have a pause button but most don't. You can thank the EPA for your washer. All washers are like this now, this started about 5 or 6 years ago. If you want a good old style look for a used Kenmore or Whirlpool top load. If you go this route Look under it about 6 inches up for a streak of oil. If there top gearcase seal leaking and will need work.
 
  #5  
Old 01-01-18, 01:12 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Just want to add detergent etc AFTER it fills, let it agitate a bit, then add clothes.
If you don't mind me asking, why?
The detergent is added when the water's filling up, along with water. The clothes need to be in there first, since it has a water sensor, so it knows how much water to add.
I beg to differ. Putting the clothes in with non-chlorine bleach (actually Purex powder, which we use on everything due to issues with well-water coloration) can discolor some fabrics. You don't want the concentrate or powder in direct contact with the clothes. You want it well-diluted before adding clothes. On the new washer this is impossible unless you stand by watching over the thing.

The Pause button does work but it still drains after some annoying period of time, like 15 or 30 minutes, whether the lid is up or down. Not clear to me what the purpose of that could possibly be.
 

Last edited by suobs; 01-01-18 at 01:46 AM.
  #6  
Old 01-01-18, 01:35 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
A couple more questions about this electronic crap. The water level never seems to get above the level of the clothes, in fact even if I open it mid-wash, only about a third of the load is in the water. Is this normal?

BTW, if this is a strategy to keep us idiot members of the public from using too much water, the obvious workaround that most people will discover for this issue is to keep it on Deep Wash all the time, which of course uses much more water (it fills the entire tub) than being able to select low, medium, high water level.

Not seeing how having the washer drain automatically when it shouldn't saves water. It wastes both water and cleaning products. And my time.
 

Last edited by suobs; 01-01-18 at 01:58 AM.
  #7  
Old 01-01-18, 01:40 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I imagine someone must sell the most basic of washers, if that's what you really want.
Part of my original question was how you would know in advance what crazy junk a washer has on it before buying it. As near as I can tell, there is no way. Your only option is to buy one, try it, then send it back to the store. I think pugsl pointed out above that all washers are like this now.
 
  #8  
Old 01-01-18, 01:51 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 15,993
Received 85 Upvotes on 77 Posts
Yes buy a cheap top loader and disconnect the lid switch.... Not recommended but if that's what you want...



https://www.homedepot.com/p/Amana-3-...16FW/207204027
 
  #9  
Old 01-01-18, 05:16 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,907
Received 393 Upvotes on 321 Posts
It should have a detergent dispenser. That's what I meant about adding it first. Your's doesn't have one? As for adding non chlorine bleach, you can either get a liquid detergent that already has it added or just dilute it in a cup first, then add it to the tub before throwing your clothes in.
As for returning it, they generally only give you 7 (or maybe 14) days to return it.
 
  #10  
Old 01-01-18, 05:24 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 77 Upvotes on 70 Posts
lawrosa Can't do that either, Lid switch must be in circuit to work.
 
  #11  
Old 01-01-18, 07:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
It should have a detergent dispenser.
Whether it should or not, there's no detergent dispenser. Liquid bleach dispenser.

As for adding non chlorine bleach, you can either get a liquid detergent that already has it added or just dilute it in a cup first, then add it to the tub before throwing your clothes in.
I would say diluting the bleach is equivalent in inconvenience to some of the other stuff I'm complaining about. Especially since you can't get water from the washer because it won't fill with the lid up. Besides, the clothes would still have to contact the bleach or the diluted bleach or the detergent-bleach whether you pour it in first or second.

As for returning it, they generally only give you 7 (or maybe 14) days to return it.
My point was, you would be buying and returning washers forever since they all have these ridiculous features.

See, I thought someone might know of a good manual washer that can be bought new.
 

Last edited by suobs; 01-01-18 at 07:22 AM.
  #12  
Old 01-01-18, 07:12 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I've considered jamming something into the switch where the shutoff prong fits but the prong itself would have to be removed. It would either have to be cut to fit into the switch without sticking up or a part milled to fit the fancy shape of the switch. A replacement for this 1" piece of plastic is $25.
 
  #13  
Old 01-01-18, 07:50 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 77 Upvotes on 70 Posts
Post make and model # and I can find latch part. This will work as we use it for testing.
 
  #14  
Old 01-01-18, 09:27 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Maytag MVWC416FW ...................................................................................................................................
 
  #15  
Old 01-01-18, 10:16 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,907
Received 393 Upvotes on 321 Posts
You're getting argumentative with me when I'm just throwing out some suggestions, since I didn't know what washer you have or what it does and doesn't have. It's not my fault you bought one you don't like.
As for making a point about returning it, you made it quite clear you were considering it in post #1
If we return it,
To answer this question
Part of my original question was how you would know in advance what crazy junk a washer has on it before buying it. As near as I can tell, there is no way.
Yes, you can check out practically anything online first. You can pretty much look thru all washers (or any appliance) and see closeups, read specs, d/l manuals, read reviews and Q&A's.
 
  #16  
Old 01-01-18, 10:48 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I do appreciate your help but is it argumentative to say I'm not seeing what was argumentative in my replies? Sorry you percieved it that wasy. I was disagreeing tho. The argument is with the manufacturers.

Yes, you can check out practically anything online first. You can pretty much look thru all washers (or any appliance) and see closeups, read specs, d/l manuals, read reviews and Q&A's.
Sure, but I doubt you can find an online description that gives the details I'm looking for, i.e., they don't say whether or not it lets you fill with the lid up or that it doesn't drain if you pause for 15 minutes. For example, my manual doesn't say it drains any time it's left for 15 minutes on pause or after it's unplugged. . All they say is the so-called features they want to highlight, not the inconveniences.

We considered returning it but since there was no way to figure out which ones (if any) allowed manual operation it would have taken forever to find one that met our expectations for manual operation if at all. And it's now been confirmed by pugsl that they don't make manual washers anymore. Also you can't try them in stores and salespeople don't know. So the reality of it is you're stuck with the automation; only brand would be different.
 
  #17  
Old 01-01-18, 11:33 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 77 Upvotes on 70 Posts
Here is the part # I found. The picture doesn't look right but can be returned from amazon
W10837741
If I remember right you can unscrew the one in lid and stick in lock than you can open and close lid.
 
  #18  
Old 01-01-18, 02:06 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
No it doesn't look right at all. Also the washer is a Maytag, the part is a Whirlpool.

It occurred to me to unscrew the one in the lid and insert it permanently in the switch, but as near as I an tell the mount part would stick up above the lock/switch opening. Then it would be crushed when the lid is closed, unless it's cut off.
 
  #19  
Old 01-01-18, 02:26 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,125
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
The water level never seems to get above the level of the clothes, in fact even if I open it mid-wash, only about a third of the load is in the water. Is this normal?

Did anyone know the answer to my question above? Is water level really supposed to be that low in HE washers?
 
  #20  
Old 01-01-18, 02:34 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,907
Received 393 Upvotes on 321 Posts
Yes, it's supposed to be low in HE washers. Looking at the washer there's a deep water wash option if you want more water.
 
  #21  
Old 01-01-18, 04:15 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 77 Upvotes on 70 Posts
Whirlpool bought Maytag many years ago, Pretty much the same machine except for name plate and cost.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: