Wire Clamp

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-15-16, 09:27 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wire Clamp

I am finishing a room in my basement and I forgot to clamp the exit wire on two of my receptacles to the stud! I remembered to clamp the entry wire. I don't have enough slack in my exit wire to move it to the stud where it should have been clamped. What options do I have to remedy this situation?
 
  #2  
Old 02-15-16, 09:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

There are a few things you can use. One is called a Colorado Jim.

Name:  coloradojim.jpg
Views: 215
Size:  17.9 KB


Or a stack it.

Name:  stakits.jpg
Views: 214
Size:  2.6 KB

The only problem is that they don't come singly. You need to buy a pack. Spares are always good to have around. Both available at places like depot as well as electrical supply houses. If you know any electricians.... ask him for a few.
 
  #3  
Old 02-16-16, 03:58 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Add a piece of stud and lay it flat in the wall. Staple the cable to the wood.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: