Wire Clamp

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-15-16, 08:27 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wire Clamp

I am finishing a room in my basement and I forgot to clamp the exit wire on two of my receptacles to the stud! I remembered to clamp the entry wire. I don't have enough slack in my exit wire to move it to the stud where it should have been clamped. What options do I have to remedy this situation?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-15-16, 08:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,250
Received 1,121 Votes on 1,041 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

There are a few things you can use. One is called a Colorado Jim.

Name:  coloradojim.jpg
Views: 214
Size:  17.9 KB


Or a stack it.

Name:  stakits.jpg
Views: 212
Size:  2.6 KB

The only problem is that they don't come singly. You need to buy a pack. Spares are always good to have around. Both available at places like depot as well as electrical supply houses. If you know any electricians.... ask him for a few.
 
  #3  
Old 02-16-16, 02:58 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,151
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
Add a piece of stud and lay it flat in the wall. Staple the cable to the wood.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: