Add outlet to existing 3 Way Switches

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-18-16, 12:35 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Add outlet to existing 3 Way Switches

I have added an outlet to an existing 3 way light switch in the basement.
Currently is does not seem to be getting power(nothing I plug in works nor does it work when turning on light switch), and I would like it on always.
Currently have Black connecting from outlet same side as red 3 way wire. and white mounted on outlet then pass through at light switch box. Like diagram below.
http://waterheatertimer.org/images/A...switches-6.jpg

Power source goes through light in laundry room(not light the switches control) then to first switch which the outlet is connected to.


Any ideas?

Thank you
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-18-16, 02:29 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Not to clear what you did. Do you have both a 2-conductor cable (black, white) and a 3-conductor cable (black, white, red) in the box. If only a 3-conductor cable it won't work.
 
  #3  
Old 05-18-16, 02:41 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2 wire coming from power source, 3 wire leaving switch 1 to switch 2.
 
  #4  
Old 05-18-16, 03:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The receptacle should be connected to the 2-conductor cable. Is it?

Here is a diagram of just the receptacle connections.

Name:  G 10.jpg
Views: 10124
Size:  28.4 KB

Black connecting from outlet same side as red 3 way wire.
That sounds wrong. That sounds like one of the two traveler terminals of the switch. The black of the 2-conductor cable is pigtailed to the receptacle and the common terminal of the switch. Common terminal is the odd colored screw, usually dark gray.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-18-16 at 04:09 PM.
  #5  
Old 05-18-16, 08:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,819
Received 1,197 Votes on 1,107 Posts
Power source goes through light in laundry room(not light the switches control) then to first switch which the outlet is connected to.
If the power source enters the circuit at the light...... you have no neutral at the switch and cannot tap anything off of there.
 
  #6  
Old 05-19-16, 12:43 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have to check the 2 wire coming from the outlet and which screw it's connected to, but it looks similar to this now. See URL

http://waterheatertimer.org/images/A...switches-6.jpg


The power source come from Breaker Box (2 wire) going to 3 way switch
 
  #7  
Old 05-19-16, 02:57 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So, if it goes through the "distribution" in the laundry out to the light switch, it won't power the outlet? So then I should run a separate power cable from the breaker box?
 
  #8  
Old 05-19-16, 04:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You wrote:
2 wire coming from power source
Did you disconnect the 2-conductor cable and using a multimeter (a non contact tester won't work) determine it had 120 volts black to white regardless of the laundry switch? If so it can be used.

(Pete and I are reading what you wrote differently therefore different opinions.)
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: