GFCI Installation

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-13-16, 07:11 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 88
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFCI Installation

Can I run a circuit from the electrical panel to a GFCI and then come off the GFCI to a junction box and then from the junction box to other receptacles that will make them protected from the GFCI?
 
  #2  
Old 10-13-16, 07:51 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,746
Received 96 Votes on 86 Posts
Yes, if you know how. ..........................
 
  #3  
Old 10-13-16, 07:53 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,212
Received 102 Votes on 88 Posts
You don't need a separate junction box. You can just wire from the load terminals in the box with the gfi.
 
  #4  
Old 10-14-16, 08:17 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,740
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
GFCI Box

You don't need a separate junction box. You can just wire from the load terminals in the box with the gfi.
The box containing the GFCI will have to have sufficient box volume for the extra wires.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: