Wiring switch to light fixture


  #1  
Old 10-14-16, 07:58 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Wiring switch to light fixture

I'm trying to replace a previously working switch to a light fixture and have run into an issue. I've been trying to wire in a new single pole switch and nothing is working. The light fixture just has the conventional white/black wires. Here is a picture of the switch box. Any help is greatly appreciated.Name:  wiring.jpg
Views: 300
Size:  44.2 KB
 
  #2  
Old 10-14-16, 08:22 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You should have removed two wires from the previous switch. Is the problem you have forgotten which two wires? Was the red wire connected to anything.
I've been trying to wire in a new single pole switch
But was it SPST or SPDT (3-way)? The red wire makes me wonder if it was a 3-way.
 
  #3  
Old 10-14-16, 08:42 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I unfortunately did forget which ones were connected to the last switch. It shouldn't be a 3 way because no other switches control this fixture.
 
  #4  
Old 10-14-16, 09:43 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,451
Received 4,051 Upvotes on 3,634 Posts
If you're sure that it is a standard switch and not a three way switch.... common sense wiring would be connect the two black wires together with a short piece of wire (tail) to one switch screw terminal. Connect the red to the other screw terminal.
 
  #5  
Old 10-14-16, 10:48 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well I just tried that suggestion and no luck. If it is a 3 way which would you think would be the common wire?
 
  #6  
Old 10-14-16, 10:58 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,451
Received 4,051 Upvotes on 3,634 Posts
Since you have a three conductor cable and a two conductor cable..... the whites are tied together and the black wire from the two conductor cable is the Common wire.
 
  #7  
Old 10-14-16, 01:15 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So I tried a 3 way switch the way you recommended as well as using the other black and red wires as commons. None of them worked. Any other suggestions?
 
  #8  
Old 10-14-16, 01:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,451
Received 4,051 Upvotes on 3,634 Posts
Try connecting the two blacks and one red wire together.
If no light.... the problem is not at the switch and it means time to break out the test meter.
 
  #9  
Old 10-14-16, 01:23 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
With the regular switch or the 3 way?
 
  #10  
Old 10-14-16, 01:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,451
Received 4,051 Upvotes on 3,634 Posts
If you connect all three wires together and the light doesn't come on.... it means the light itself is not working or you don't have power at the switch.
 
  #11  
Old 10-14-16, 01:38 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I connected all three and nothing. I don't understand what could've happened being as the light worked right before I took out the old switch.
 
  #12  
Old 10-14-16, 01:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,451
Received 4,051 Upvotes on 3,634 Posts
Do you have a way of testing for 120vac at the switch ?
You'd check from the three colored wires to ground or white.

If you do have power at the switch box.... then something happened to the light.
 
  #13  
Old 10-17-16, 11:17 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So I finally got around to testing the wires. The red wire is the only one that had a reading of 120. Does that mean that the fixture is bad?
 
  #14  
Old 10-17-16, 02:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You need to open the light so you can get a better idea of the wiring and see if it is bad.
The red wire is the only one that had a reading of 120.
Was that testing to ground or the bundle of white wires?
 
  #15  
Old 10-17-16, 02:41 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well I have since wired in a new fixture and still no luck with the light. I know the fixture is getting power so now I'm lost again. And that was testing to the grounds.
 
  #16  
Old 10-17-16, 02:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
that was testing to the grounds.
Then you need to test to neutral. You may have lost the neutral.

Tell us the all the wiring at the light.
 
  #17  
Old 10-17-16, 03:01 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
There is no reading to any white wire. Including the switch box and the fixture. All other wires show a reading of 120 when the switch is turned on.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: