Best method to add additional outlets to walls

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-19-16, 07:47 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Best method to add additional outlets to walls

My basement have a couple of walls that have no outlets. I like to add at least two or three outlets per wall. Do I just extend it from an existing outlets or do I have to run the cable from the breaker? What are the limits if any? Disadvantages and advantages of running it from an existing vs. from the breaker? But most of all, I want it to be legal.

Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-19-16, 07:54 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,575
Received 94 Votes on 83 Posts
First question is whether your current receptacles are grounded. If not, you cannot extend the circuit and would have to run a new one.
 
  #3  
Old 10-19-16, 08:05 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay, so if it's grounded then I can extend as many outlets as I can, correct?
 
  #4  
Old 10-19-16, 08:23 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,575
Received 94 Votes on 83 Posts
Within reason - best is to estimate what loads you might have plugged in to determine whether you should run additional circuits.
 
  #5  
Old 10-19-16, 11:32 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,151
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
The planned usage and existing load would determine if a new circuit was needed or just extend the current circuit.
 
  #6  
Old 10-19-16, 12:32 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The additional outlets are just for convenience. It's not for running additional loads.
 
  #7  
Old 10-19-16, 12:52 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 35 Votes on 27 Posts
Surface run PVC conduit and boxes using individual conductors will be the easiest wiring method.
 
  #8  
Old 10-19-16, 04:01 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,635
Received 209 Votes on 185 Posts
Are your walls finished or open? Are there studs or just bare concrete/block wall?
 
  #9  
Old 10-20-16, 06:10 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The walls are not finished yet. However, half of he walls already have sheetrock on it but the bottom does not have anything yet. It has 2x4 studs.
 
  #10  
Old 10-20-16, 09:02 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,151
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
Drill the studs at least 1 1/4" back from the face and run the cables in the holes.
 
  #11  
Old 10-20-16, 05:00 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,635
Received 209 Votes on 185 Posts
I agree. Drilling through the studs with a 3/4" bit and pulling NM-b cable (Romex) would be the fastest and easiest. For conveiance, just tie onto an existing circuit matching the wire size of that circuit. If you think you will want to put some larger load on it, then run a new circuit.

I highly recommend these spade bits for drilling holes: Bosch DareDevil 1/2 in., 3/4 in. and 1 in. Spade Bit Set (3-Piece)-DSB5003 - The Home Depot They work very well as long as you do not hit any nails.

I also suggest using plastic nail up boxes.
 
  #12  
Old 10-21-16, 09:02 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 947
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for all the help.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: