Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Is there a 30-45 AMPS 1.5 horse power programmable timer available?

Is there a 30-45 AMPS 1.5 horse power programmable timer available?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-18-16, 03:14 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is there a 30-45 AMPS 1.5 horse power programmable timer available?

I just purchased the Intermatic EH40 7 Day Electronic Water Heater Timer. I was hoping if someone can give me some pointers into installing this thing. It is going to be for my 1.5hp 23-45amp hot tub motor. It seemed that the electrical wire/cable is incase inside a conduit and it's quite tight. So, do I just cut open this conduit to find the cable? Looks like the wire is going to short. How do I make the cable longer or get around that?

Thank you.

Name:  Screenshot 2016-11-18 16.12.14.jpg
Views: 288
Size:  27.9 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 11-21-16 at 12:33 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-18-16, 03:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,742
Received 1,187 Votes on 1,098 Posts
You need to think this thru. Why do you want a timer on your hot tub ?

First.... that timer is only 30A capable.
Second... you don't interrupt power to the entire tub. Especially if you are in a cold zone.
Third... you can't just cut into conduit. You would pull the wires out, cut the conduit and then re-pull the same wiring or longer wiring.
 
  #3  
Old 11-18-16, 03:57 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Based on the description in the Amazon site, it's rated for 40amps and 10,000 watts.

Will you elaborate on " you don't interrupt power to the entire tub. Especially if you are in a cold zone." What's the proper way of doing it then?

So, I see. But even if I pull the wire out, the only two choices I have is install the timer at the breaker or right at the hot tub which is hanging in the ceiling when looking at it from the basement because the conduit is still the same length.
 
  #4  
Old 11-18-16, 04:02 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay, you may be right about the 30amp rating. I looked at the box and it said inductive rating is 30 amp. So, why is the description on that Amazon page says heavy 40 amps? Do I misread it or the description was just confusing?
 
  #5  
Old 11-18-16, 04:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,742
Received 1,187 Votes on 1,098 Posts
I didn't look the timer up I just remember the 30A. I don't usually switch any load larger than 30A thru a timer. A contactor is used to handle higher currents. The timers just aren't built for high amperage switching.

The hot tub is setup to protect itself if the temperature is shut off or the heater fails.

Why do you want a timer on it ??


You pick a point to cut the conduit to install the timer. If the distance is shorter to the tub... you replace that wiring. Same thing if it's closer to the panel.
 
  #6  
Old 11-18-16, 05:10 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So regardless if the timer is rated at 40amp or 50amp, you still not recommend putting it through a timer?

The reason I want to put a timer on the hot tub is that it is right next to our bedroom and it's making so much noise that we can't sleep at night.

Thanks for the tip. I'll see what I can do...but I'll have to make sure the unit I got is actually rated at 40amp because the label on the box didn't say it's rated for 40amp. It showed 30amp inductive.
 
  #7  
Old 11-19-16, 05:29 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,877
Received 78 Votes on 73 Posts
Has this always been a problem with noise or is there possibly a problem with the pump?
 
  #8  
Old 11-19-16, 12:04 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,174
Received 92 Votes on 79 Posts
I thought the tubs could be programmed for the run cycles.

That white does not look like field wiring, but part of the tub assembly.
 
  #9  
Old 11-21-16, 09:44 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Has this always been a problem with noise or is there possibly a problem with the pump?
It came with the house that just purchased and I assumed there is no problem with the pump motor.
 
  #10  
Old 11-21-16, 09:47 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I thought the tubs could be programmed for the run cycles.
I have an older model and I don't think it can be programmed.

This is what the control panel looks like.

Name:  20161025_022056912_iOS.jpg
Views: 127
Size:  27.5 KB

So, I don't think it can be programmed.

That white does not look like field wiring, but part of the tub assembly.
I'm not sure what you're referring to.
 
  #11  
Old 11-21-16, 09:52 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is there a 30-45 AMPS 1.5 horse power programmable timer available?

This is my hot tub motor specs and I'm looking for a programmable timer so I can set my hot tub to not run during the night or peak hour. Any suggestions/recommendations is much appreciated.

Name:  20161025_202501000_iOS.jpg
Views: 247
Size:  38.9 KB
 
  #12  
Old 11-21-16, 10:02 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,295
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Sure. Just Google it.

Here is one example:
https://jet.com/product/detail/21fb5...Q&gclsrc=aw.ds
 
  #13  
Old 11-21-16, 10:06 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Anyway, I just returned the Intermatic 7 Day Electronic Water Heater timer since it only handles 30AMPS.
 
  #14  
Old 11-21-16, 12:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Threads merged.

But the better way might be to try to find why you have the noise and fix it.
 
  #15  
Old 11-21-16, 12:36 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
But the better way is to try to find why you have the noise and fix it.
The reason why it make noise is because the motor is running and it's like 10 feet away from my bedroom.
 
  #16  
Old 11-21-16, 12:42 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the suggestion. Looks like it fits my hot tub's motor specifications.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: