Doorbell problems

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-20-16, 08:33 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Doorbell problems

I am replacing both my doorbell button and the actual doorbell. The system was working fine with the old items. However, now two things are happening: I have no power to the button (it doesn't light up as it should and does not cause the doorbell to ring) and when I connect the doorbell to the bell wire, it rings continuously. I am guessing that the transformer is shot, but would like some confirmation of that before I go looking for the transformer, which I am guessing is in the attic above the doorbell.
 
  #2  
Old 11-20-16, 08:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,398
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

It's not a transformer problem. If it was.... nothing would happen.

It sounds like you have a short at the button which is an extremely common problem.
How many cables where at the chime and how many wires connect to the chime ?
 
  #3  
Old 11-20-16, 10:14 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am not getting power at the button at all. Yesterday, if I touched the two wires together, I would get a little spark. Today...nothing. And the same...nothing...when I connect the button.
 
  #4  
Old 11-20-16, 10:20 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Answering your questions: There are two pairs of wires at the doorbell. But the second one is not connected to anything. The house must be wired for another door, but we are not using it. Two wires connect at the chime: TRANS and FRONT.
 
  #5  
Old 11-21-16, 01:29 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,398
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
If you don't have the chime connected..... you won't get a spark at the button when you touch the wires together.

Name:  doorbell.jpg
Views: 273
Size:  12.3 KB
 
  #6  
Old 11-23-16, 07:33 PM
dougm's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Colony, Texas
Posts: 917
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I suspect you have the 2 wires at the chime reversed. Try switching them and see if it helps.
 
  #7  
Old 11-23-16, 11:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,398
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
Since the chime works on AC..... reversing the connections won't change anything.
 
  #8  
Old 11-24-16, 12:39 AM
dougm's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Colony, Texas
Posts: 917
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Referring to your diagram, I think the OP has the wire from the transformer on F and the wire from the button on TRANS. Terminal configurations may vary on different chimes...
 
  #9  
Old 11-24-16, 03:26 PM
E
Member
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 156
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
By not wiring the chime correctly you have now burned up the transformer.
Buy a new transformer.
If I'm reading this correctly, you have two pair of wires at the chime, probably two pair of red & white cables.
1. Connect the button.
2. At the chime use both red wires and connect one to the Trans, one to Front
3. Wire nut the two white together
4. Connect the transformer

With only one button and both cables coming to the chime, you don't need to know which one is coming from the transformer. It will work either way.

If your chime is electronic, musical or westminster chimes, then it would matter which one is coming from the transformer and may include a diode to connect to the button. With an old school two note chime, it doesn't matter.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: