Cooktop wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-15-16, 05:57 PM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 220
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cooktop wiring

I have a Kitchen Aid induction cooktop that I want to wire. The instructions offer two wiring methods using either 3 wire or 4 wire power supply.

I want to know which is the better connection. The 4 wire connection has black to black, red to red, bare ground from cooktop to bare ground from power supply, and white from home power supply is capped off in the junction box.

The three wire connection has red to red, black to black, bare ground from cooktop to white neutral wire from home power supply.

my power supply wire is 6-3 with ground wired through a 50amp breaker.

If the three wire option is better, what should I do with the remaining bare ground from the home power supply?

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-15-16, 06:04 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
3-wire is no longer code compliant for new installs because it is less safe than 4-wire.
 
  #3  
Old 12-15-16, 06:08 PM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 220
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ray, can you be more specific. There is no white neutral wire from the cooktop. Just black, red, bare ground. I have a 4 wire supply line, and being told to cap off the neutral.
 
  #4  
Old 12-15-16, 06:13 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,464
Received 69 Votes on 63 Posts
Your cooktop probably does not use 120V, thus not requiring neutral wire.
In this case, when wiring for 3 wire connection, you are using neutral wire as ground only.
 
  #5  
Old 12-15-16, 06:25 PM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 220
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so should I connect the bare ground from the cooktop to the bare wire from the house supply and cap off the neutral?
 
  #6  
Old 12-15-16, 06:36 PM
E
Member
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 156
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Cap Off Neutral/White wire in the 6/3 and connect ground to ground.
Your cooktop is straight 240V and does not use a Neutral.
Take a look at the specs for the Cooktop, I'm guessing it will say 40amp breaker Max. but I could be wrong. Induction draws a lot of power.
 
  #7  
Old 12-15-16, 06:43 PM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 220
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the 30" cooktop requires 40 amp, I have the 36" cooktop and calls for 50amp.

thank you, gentlemen for your help.
 
  #8  
Old 12-15-16, 07:34 PM
8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Washington PA
Posts: 220
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Another question concerning this cooktop wiring.

Should I run a ground wire from the metal junction box to the connection of the two bare grounds? in other words should I ground the junction box ?
 
  #9  
Old 12-16-16, 02:07 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, the metal box needs grounded with a pigtail.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: