Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Was this kind of work every allowed? (3+ wires in neutral/ground bar)

Was this kind of work every allowed? (3+ wires in neutral/ground bar)


  #1  
Old 12-20-16, 05:41 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,576
Received 201 Upvotes on 172 Posts
Was this kind of work every allowed? (3+ wires in neutral/ground bar)

Name:  20161220_092548_resize.jpg
Views: 1210
Size:  51.8 KB

Name:  20161220_092544_resize.jpg
Views: 845
Size:  51.0 KB

I found this at Montgomery County, MD on Square D QO panel. I have seen up to 2 wires in a hole, but never this many. Some have 4 wires shared with ground and neutral. And it did pass permit when the house was built back in 80's. There are plenty of holes left, so I'm sure this electrician was very lazy.

I will be correcting this while adding a sub panel next to it.
 
  #2  
Old 12-20-16, 10:37 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
It was not to code, but it was not a direct rule. The Article 110 rules Saya that things must be used as listed and labeled. Few took time to read the label so the rule was added to the NEC as a direct requirement. The new rule says one neutral per hole. GroundING conductors can share with other grounds if allowed by the label in certain size ranges.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: