Garden Pump wiring help


  #1  
Old 12-28-16, 08:52 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Garden Pump wiring help

We have a sprinkler system that I need to wire up to 240V https://www.lowes.com/pd/Flotec-2-HP...Pump/999911313. The original installer ran a 3 wire with a ground to the location of what looks to be size 6 cabling in a 1" conduit... I'm going to run the new line to the pump needless to say, and i want to do it right!

What id like to know, whats the minimum size I can work with for this and the next biggest question, for this, would it be easier/better to run it underground or aerial as both options are feasable to do in my location. The project is going to be done in Crestview FL, county of Okaloosa.
 
  #2  
Old 12-28-16, 09:13 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
The motor is dual voltage. Are you sure it is set up for 240 volts? If you want to use it on 240 you can use 12-2 UF direct burial cable buried a minimum of 18" and a 20 amp two pole breaker. Note the white of the UF cable when used on 240v needs to be remarked black (or red or any color but gray or green) on both end. A few bands of black tape is satisfactory.

Overhead the cable is more exposed to damage.
 
  #3  
Old 12-28-16, 09:20 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,401
Received 158 Likes on 139 Posts
How far from the panel will the pump be?
 
  #4  
Old 12-28-16, 05:08 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
ray2047 - That is one of the things im not sure of. Is there any difference in running the pump 240 vs 120? Id prefer to run 120 if possible because along the dam we are going to make a railing with small post lights for accents and that could tie into the line very easily.

Current layour of the wiring Name:  dia.jpg
Views: 112
Size:  49.2 KB
 
  #5  
Old 12-28-16, 05:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
At 120 volts you would need a 30 amp breaker. You can not use more then a 20 amp breaker for lights so nothing gained by running the pump at 120 volts. I would suggest you place a subpanel at the pump using the #6 wire already installed. Use a 40 amp breaker to supply the subpanel. Install a 15 amp single pole breaker for the lights and a 2-pole 20 amp breaker to run the pump on 240 volts.
 
  #6  
Old 12-28-16, 06:35 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The line that was running from the house to the pump got cut when a new culvert was installed. would you recommend keeping the same gauge wire and run a new line out there with it?

Also, do you see any problem with having three #6 and a ground in a one-inch conduit? I don't know how the guy packed the pipe but it's packed really thick.

What I can do is excavate down to where the existing portion of the line is, cut it, and put in a square box and tie into a new line that is just buried down 18" without conduit on it

Name:  dia.jpg
Views: 92
Size:  51.2 KB
Something like this is what im thinking now - Is this your train of thought?
 
  #7  
Old 12-28-16, 07:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Cable buried without conduit needs to be a minimum of 24 inches. 1" conduit is rated for seven #6.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: