Power from house to barn???

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-10-17, 06:33 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power from house to barn???

Hello everyone, new guy here! I'm going to be running power to my new pole barn from my house about 45' away. The barn will have 220v plugs for a mig/tig welder, 110v plugs, lights and a ceiling fan. Just a work shop for personnel projects.
My question is, what type and size wire do I run from the house breaker box to the sub panel, then what type/size wire from the sub panel to the barn? It will be buried in 2" conduit. Thanks for the help!
 
  #2  
Old 05-10-17, 07:02 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,243
Received 110 Votes on 96 Posts
It would help to know the load of the welder and the duty cycle.
 
  #3  
Old 05-10-17, 07:30 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
250 A at 28 VDC, 40% Duty Cycle

200 A at 28 VDC, 60% Duty Cycle

Amps Input at Rated Output, 50 or 60 Hz, Single-Phase-
220V - 45

Max Open Circuit Voltage - 32

Hope this helps.
 
  #4  
Old 05-10-17, 09:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Amps Input at Rated Output, 50 or 60 Hz, Single-Phase-
220V - 45
That is the info that counts but actually your voltage will be 240.

You could use 2-2-2-4 aluminum mobile home cable on a 90 amp breaker. It can be direct buried so you only need conduit where it enters the ground and leaves the ground to go to the subpanel. (MH cable must be in conduit in a building.)

For a subpanel use a 100 amp main breaker panel with at least 12 spaces. The main breaker kits which contain the 100 amp main breaker and some branch circuit breakers are usually the cheapest way to go. You will need to buy and install a ground bar. You do not bond the neutral bar. (The main breaker only serves as a disconnect so 100 amps is okay.)

You will need at least one ground rod at the subpanel. You need #6 copper to it. The ground rod and all of the branch circuit grounds go to the ground bar.
 
  #5  
Old 05-11-17, 03:59 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!

2-2-2-4 aluminum SER Service Entrance Cable is what your suggesting?
 
  #6  
Old 05-11-17, 04:20 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
2-2-2-4 aluminum SER Service Entrance Cable is what your suggesting
No, mobile home cable. Example: https://www.ebay.com/p/?iid=15237573...pp=true&chn=ps

338.12 Uses Not Permitted.
(A) Service-Entrance Cable. Service-entrance cable (SE) shall not be used under the following conditions or in the following locations:
(1) Where subject to physical damage unless protected in accordance with 230.50(A)
(2) Underground with or without a raceway
(3) For exterior branch circuits and feeder wiring unless the installation complies with the provisions of Part I of Article 225 and is supported in accordance with 334.30 or is used as messenger-supported wiring as permitted in Part II of Article 396
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-11-17 at 05:39 AM.
  #7  
Old 05-11-17, 08:07 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,550
Received 138 Votes on 111 Posts
You can run SER inside and change to either THWN, XHHW, or MHF via a junction box to the conduit for the run to the barn. There is more than one option.
 
  #8  
Old 05-11-17, 08:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes. I was only providing one option. Others will have options just as good or better. I'm use to the main breaker box being outside so I don't usually mention running from an inside breaker box but if your main breaker panel is inside or outside at the front of the house then Pat's suggestion is better.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-11-17 at 10:11 AM.
  #9  
Old 05-11-17, 09:18 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,550
Received 138 Votes on 111 Posts
Yep, need more information on panel location and where feeder will run.
 
  #10  
Old 05-11-17, 09:54 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, here's my list-
90 amp breaker in house breaker box
60 amp breaker in new sub panel
6 gauge wire from house breaker box to new sub panel box.
2-2-2-4 aluminum mobile home cable
2 grounding rods with #6 copper to it.

And again, thanks for the help and info.
 
  #11  
Old 05-11-17, 10:19 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
6 gauge wire from house breaker box to new sub panel box.
No, that is what the mobile home cable is for. #6 would be from the subpanel to the receptacle for the welder.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-11-17 at 12:20 PM.
  #12  
Old 05-11-17, 10:23 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What breaker size do you guys suggest I use in the house box and the sub panel?

I plan on installing my sub panel rite next to my existing house box that is in the basement. From the sub panel out to the barn is about 40'. Then I will be installing the new breaker box inside the barn.

* My sub panel will be feeding power to the new breaker box in the barn. Or do I have this completely wrong? I thought my house power feeds the sub panel, then the sub panel feeds the new box inside the barn. I was told a sub panel box is needed between the house power and the barn breaker box for a shut off???
 
  #13  
Old 05-11-17, 10:30 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I plan on installing my sub panel rite next to my existing house box that is in the basement. From the sub panel out to the barn is about 40'. Then I will be installing the new breaker box inside the barn.
Why are you installing a subpanel at the house? Is the main panel full? if not no subpanel needed at the house only at the barn.
 
  #14  
Old 05-11-17, 10:32 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. That's where I was confused! My house box is not full!
 
  #15  
Old 05-11-17, 10:41 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I was told a sub panel box is needed between the house power and the barn breaker box for a shut off???
No. The reason you use a main breaker panel at the barn is so the main breaker can act as the disconnect. From my post #4:
For a subpanel use a 100 amp main breaker panel with at least 12 spaces. The main breaker kits which contain the 100 amp main breaker and some branch circuit breakers are usually the cheapest way to go. You will need to buy and install a ground bar. You do not bond the neutral bar. (The main breaker only serves as a disconnect so 100 amps is okay.)
The 90 amp breaker in your house panel is the protection for the feed and the disconnect at the house panel for the feed.

Name:  Spectacle.J26960.png
Views: 1634
Size:  217.3 KB
 
  #16  
Old 05-11-17, 11:47 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again everybody. So helpful here!
-Brandon
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: