16 gauge to 6 gauge wire splice?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-17, 08:37 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
16 gauge to 6 gauge wire splice?

Hi,

I am new to the forums and completely new to electrical work.

I was working on replacing an inline fuse for an electric mini bike.

However I only have a 6 gauge in line fuse.

The current wires leading from the bike's controller and battery are 16 gauge. Can I splice the two 16 gauge (thin wires) to the 6 gauge (thick wire) inline fuse?

Or would this lead to issues, I was thinking one possible issue would be that the thick inline fuse wire would offer too much resistance to the 16 gauge wire and the fuse wouldn't blow when it should?

Sorry if this is a stupid question and thank you for your help!

-John
 
  #2  
Old 07-10-17, 10:07 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
However I only have a 6 gauge in line fuse
No such thing. Fuses are rated in amps. Need a better explanation.
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-17, 11:40 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the inline fuse is holding a 50 amp fuse. The motor is 400 watts, the battery is 24 volts and the controller I think has a max current of 30 amps.
 
  #4  
Old 07-11-17, 01:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,766
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
Then you need a fuseholder and a 30A fuse unless the controller specifies a larger size.

Although the #6 is a tad large for the application it will work fine with the proper fuse in it.

The only concern I have is #16 wiring is usually only used for circuits up to 15A or so in a DC application like you have.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: