Need More Juice in My Barn

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-10-17, 10:24 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need More Juice in My Barn

Hey all, I've searched the forums for a similar scenario, but of course individual situations are always different.. I'll lay this out as cleanly as possible. I am adding an electric coffee roaster to my detached barn, and it requires 60Amps (47.2A, but must be <80% of the breaker load, I was told by the manufacturer.)
My existing setup is this:
Attachment 84058

From the house - 60A breaker to the Barn
In the barn - 100A 12 space panel, 20A single(x2), 20A double(1)(for wall AC unit)
Between the two - Approx 80 feet one way distance, three AWG 6 THHN wires in buried 1.25" conduit.

I'd like to be able to run the air conditioner, lights, roaster and dust collector/exhaust fan (15A startup) while roasting in the barn. Suggestions for the best possible course of action?
Thanks much!
Mapspringer
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 08-10-17, 10:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,398
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I would consider upgrading from #6 to #4's for the hots and the neutral.
You will now need to pull a dedicated ground wire in for your sub panel.
 
  #3  
Old 08-10-17, 10:57 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJMax. The barn inlet has a grounding rod in place already, is that what you're referring to? And I've been pricing #4 wire with replacement in mind. So does the 60A breaker in the main house panel limit the barn to that 60 now? It would have to be upgrade as well I suppose? If so, with what?
 
  #4  
Old 08-10-17, 11:35 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,546
Received 136 Votes on 110 Posts
The grounding rod is for lighting strikes and not for clearing fault current. NEC now requires an equipment ground wire to be run between panels, so the feed to the subpanel now needs to be 4 wires and not 3.

If using #4 Cu you can push the feeding breaker to 90A.
 
  #5  
Old 08-10-17, 01:52 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks yous guys!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: