Direct wiring security camera power


  #1  
Old 10-20-17, 12:03 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 279
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
Direct wiring security camera power

Hi.

I have a security camera that someone wired by punching a hole in the wall and plugging in into an outlet. I want to get this cleaned up and direct wire it.

Can anyone provide me with directions on how to splice the power cable and what wires to hook them up to inside the outlet?

Thanks, sl
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 10-20-17, 01:16 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
Look at the low voltage wiring and see if it is class 2 rated. If so, it is allowed to go through the wall space. If not, see if you can replace the in-wall wiring with equivalent or larger size wire that does have a class 2 rating.

The Cat5 cable is probably OK, but I can't tell about the other 2 conductor cable.
 
  #3  
Old 10-20-17, 04:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
You cannot eliminate that box. That is a powerline ethernet extender. That carries the data from your camera to your router thru the house electric wiring. It looks to have a custom connection to power the camera also.
 
  #4  
Old 10-21-17, 05:52 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 279
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
thanks, you are correct about that. I have a new camera now that is wireless. I will take a new picture of the new cord soon and start over here. thanks.
 
  #5  
Old 10-21-17, 11:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
Continue on with this thread.

Just FYI..... cameras run on low voltage power..... usually using a plug in wall wart..... and cannot be wired directly into an electrical box.
 
  #6  
Old 10-23-17, 12:40 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 279
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
Update camera with picture

Hi.
I uploaded a picture of the new cord and adapter. Would be great if I can direct wire it.
Thanks, everyone.
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 10-23-17, 02:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,989
Received 202 Upvotes on 176 Posts
You would need to install another receptacle on the other side of the wall. That cable is not for in-wall usage.
 
  #8  
Old 10-23-17, 08:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
Even if it were proper to run that wire thru the wall...... your problem is that plug in unit is a power supply that drops the AC voltage to something like 12v for the camera. It must be used.
 
  #9  
Old 10-24-17, 07:15 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
For a hardwired network camera, I'd recommend a PoE (power over Ethernet) version. You only need to run a cat5/5e/6 cable to the camera location from your router/network switch. You can use a cheap power injector on the cable which will send power along with the data on the single Ethernet cable.
 
  #10  
Old 10-24-17, 08:48 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 279
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
Wow. I have never heard of PoE before. That's cool. I have all these wireless cameras now so I think I might as well just install an outlet in that closest where the wire is run through to the wall outlet.

Thanks eveyrone
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: