How do you terminate conduit for ground wire?


  #1  
Old 01-29-18, 01:31 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 222
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How do you terminate conduit for ground wire?

So WHEN I install my main meter disconnect panel I will need to run my 4 AWG solid bare ground wire to my ground rods. I wanted to use PVC conduit to exit the box and go down to the ground to protect the ground wire from the ravages of time, children and anything else that could damage it. But how do you terminated the conduit in the ground? Is it just open on the bottom under ground or do you need to use a wire connector to hold the wire from being pulled?

skeeter
 
  #2  
Old 01-29-18, 02:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 66,020
Received 4,156 Upvotes on 3,732 Posts
You're only using the PVC as a mechanical sleeve. You don't need any fitting on the PVC. The wire will just exit and go right to the ground rod(s).
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-18, 02:55 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 222
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I had seen i few pictures showing that but wasn't sure that would be acceptable by an inspector.

skeeter
 
  #4  
Old 01-29-18, 04:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 66,020
Received 4,156 Upvotes on 3,732 Posts
Sure. The inspector doesn't require the ground wire to be in conduit so it's an added plus.
 
  #5  
Old 01-31-18, 06:15 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,891
Received 192 Upvotes on 172 Posts
I wanted to use PVC conduit to exit the box and go down to the ground to protect the ground wire from the ravages of time, children and anything else that could damage it.

Conduit isn't required, but if you use conduit be sure it is PVC conduit like you mentioned. If using metal conduit there are more requirements such as bonding at each end of the conduit.
 
  #6  
Old 02-01-18, 04:51 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,100
Received 162 Upvotes on 148 Posts
#4 isnít required if you are using only ground rods, #6 is all thatís required.
Geo
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: