Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Adding Receptacle for Television - Question about Circuit and Box Fill

Adding Receptacle for Television - Question about Circuit and Box Fill


  #1  
Old 03-30-18, 09:04 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 310
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding Receptacle for Television - Question about Circuit and Box Fill

I am adding a flat screen over my fireplace. Because the wall backs up to the kitchen, I am having trouble finding a circuit to use. As I understand it, I cannot touch any of the small appliance circuits. My kitchen light is on the same circuit as my living room lights. Is this okay to use?

The living room light is a single gang with 3 - 12/2s entering it. This would be a 4th, so I am concerned about box fill. I doubt the existing box (1986 original) has enough capacity. Based on my calculation, I would need 24.75 cu in. Do they even make a 1-gang that large? I guess I could upgrade to a 2-gang, but I don't know if I need an extra switch (thinking about adding another LED but not sure).
 
  #2  
Old 03-30-18, 09:24 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
Are you sure those are #12 cables there ? Lighting is usually on #14.
Box fill is a concern. Four #12 cables with device would be over capacity.
 
  #3  
Old 03-30-18, 03:42 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 310
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PJmax View Post
Are you sure those are #12 cables there ? Lighting is usually on #14.
Box fill is a concern. Four #12 cables with device would be over capacity.
I double checked, and it appears that everything is 12/2. Itís all the original wiring from 1986. Did they use all 12 at that time?
 
  #4  
Old 03-30-18, 04:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
Sure #12 can be used but it's overkill. My wiring philosophy is to keep lighting on it's own 15A circuits. #12 adds extra box fill due to the larger size.
 
  #5  
Old 03-30-18, 06:10 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 310
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PJmax View Post
Sure #12 can be used but it's overkill. My wiring philosophy is to keep lighting on it's own 15A circuits. #12 adds extra box fill due to the larger size.
Thanks. My issue is that I'm so limited with where I can get power. I don't have basement or attic access, and the room behind the TV is the kitchen. I can't use the small appliance circuits. The only option left is the living room light, which is also the kitchen light. It doesn't look like I have 14 anywhere. It appears to be all 12. What is the best option to deal with the box fill? Should I add a 2-gang box?
 
  #6  
Old 03-30-18, 06:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
You could install a two gang box and then just put in a dummy switch.
 
  #7  
Old 03-30-18, 07:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Or use a switch centered double gang plate. How: https://www.kyleswitchplates.com/how...on-2-gang-box/
 
Attached Images  
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: