Running a neutral line

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-15-18, 06:50 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Running a neutral line

I went to install a electronic timer switch, and discovered that there is no neutral line (white) to the existing switch.

I was going to run a neutral from a different outlet, but wanted to double check that it is ok, since the existing wires seem to come from a different direction.

I wanna run the neutral from this outlet since it's closer and access is easier.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-15-18, 07:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,855
Received 1,204 Votes on 1,114 Posts
You cannot run just a neutral wire. The wiring must remain in one jacket.
Why not use a timer that doesn't require a neutral. Do you want a recommendation ?
 
  #3  
Old 07-15-18, 11:24 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a vacation property that we own. The switch is for a ice eaves wire, and I'd like to set it on a regular schedule, since we won't be in the house regularly.

There are two switches...for one of them, I think I can run a new romex, the second one may be a bit more challenging, so I'll have to investigate more.

The previous owner was an electrician, so there is a bunch of custom stuff that has me scratching my head
 
  #4  
Old 07-15-18, 11:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Are you saying there is a receptacle for the eve heaters? If so and power comes in there you need to replace the 2-conductor cable to the switch with a 3-conductor cable.
 
  #5  
Old 07-16-18, 12:02 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct, I'm replacing a existing switch (one of those that you turn a rotary dial to the desired time).

I'll see if I can fish a new wire to the existing switch.
 
  #6  
Old 07-16-18, 01:18 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I'll see if I can fish a new wire to the existing switch.
You can't fish a wire. It must be a 3-conductor cable.
 
  #7  
Old 07-16-18, 06:06 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,890
Received 81 Votes on 76 Posts
Hi, it seems a bit odd to put gutter heat on a timer, how are you going tell when and if they need to be on?
Just curious.
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 07-16-18, 09:31 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Geo, you're right, it is a bit odd, but I won't be there to know if I need it, and I'd rather be safe than have the gutters all messed up, it'll be on during the cold months so, I'm not terribly worried.
 
  #9  
Old 07-16-18, 11:24 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,430
Received 132 Votes on 122 Posts
Have you considered an automatic water/temperature-sensing switch?

Like this:
https://www.amazon.com/Easy-Heat-RS-.../dp/B000BMABZG

(This one has a lot of poor reviews, but there are probably better ones out there)
 
  #10  
Old 07-18-18, 10:43 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was able to get this to work for one switch.

For the other switch, it is controlling an outlet outside, and hence doesn't have a "load" wire, just a neutral and a hot, and the switches I bought need all three.

the challenge here is that the run to the outlet is long, and I'm not sure if i can access all of it. What happens if I run a new romex from a close by outlet, just for the neutral line (and cap off the rest). Does the neutral actually need to run to the outlet itself?
 
  #11  
Old 07-18-18, 01:27 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
What happens if I run a new romex from a close by outlet, just for the neutral line (and cap off the rest). Does the neutral actually need to run to the outlet itself?
All conductors must be in the same raceway or sheath. You need to abandon the 2-conductor cable and replace with a 3-conductor cable or use a device that does not use a neutral.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: