Installing generator inlet box.

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-08-18, 08:43 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing generator inlet box.

Hello, I am in process of wiring my generator to the panel. I plan on installing the inlet box right on other side of the panel on the outside wall of my garage. I will drill the hole in concrete block wall directly from inside the panel and install the inlet box on the other side. My question is: do I have to put my wires in the conduit for this setup? In other words do I have to stick the conduit in the hole first or just wires in there would be ok. Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 10-09-18, 04:24 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,250
Received 112 Votes on 97 Posts
Individual conductors need to be run in a conduit. A cable can be.used without conduit if not subject to physical damage.
 
  #3  
Old 10-09-18, 06:10 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,600
Received 103 Votes on 90 Posts
Assuming you have 30A inlet (which most are), you only have to run 10/3 NM-b without conduit so long as you mount the inlet right over the hole.
Use NM Clamp (aka is Romex connector) and seal around it with a duct seal.
 
  #4  
Old 10-22-18, 10:27 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I actually have a 50 amp inlet box, so I will be running 6/3 NM-b through the hole. And yes - I will place the inlet box right over the hole.

What size drill bit should I use for 6/3 NM-b wire?
 
  #5  
Old 10-23-18, 08:27 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,250
Received 112 Votes on 97 Posts
A 3/4" hole should be large enough.
 
  #6  
Old 10-24-18, 07:23 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,552
Received 138 Votes on 111 Posts
Drill hole large enough for the cable to fit through without force. Depending on how close the inlet box fits to the wall the hole may have to be large enough for the cable clamp to fit in.
 
  #7  
Old 10-24-18, 08:38 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,750
Received 29 Votes on 26 Posts
In my area, any wiring passing through a masonry wall must be sleeved.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: