need old doorbell to be new wiring junction box

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-27-19, 05:45 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,080
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
need old doorbell to be new wiring junction box

I bought a ring doorbell but I cannot put it where my current doorbell is because it needs a larger space as you can see in the picture. I obviously need to extend the wires but I wanted to get something install temporarily. I had thought I could just keep the old doorbell in place and use that as a junction box for the new doorbell and the old doorbell.

But when I put the cover of the old doorbell back on something did not work. But when I took the cover off the old bell then the electric connection worked. But I was wondering if there's a solution that I could keep the old doorbell totally removed.. Obviously there is a hole behind there with the wires coming out. And theoretically some day I may have to put a standard doorbell back there when I move so that I can take the ring with me. So other than getting the correct length of wire I am lost how to make this look somewhat decent and it definitely has to be able to transform to the original state when I move

i guess u could say i need a tiny junction box in place of the doorbell.

edit: i cannot post a pic now but just imagine a tight space where an old thin doorbell is in next to a masonry wall and i need to make it the junction box
 
  #2  
Old 01-27-19, 06:41 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,600
Received 103 Votes on 90 Posts
You don't need a junction box for splicing low voltage wiring. Technically it is ok to splice and push it in the wall, but it is nice to keep it accessible just in case.
 
  #3  
Old 01-27-19, 08:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,482
Received 1,421 Votes on 1,314 Posts
The OP is discussing the actual outdoor button. Not a unit hanging on the wall inside. Very confusing.
Having spliced wires at your front door could look a little tacky. The ring unit is pretty big which is one reason why the nest hello has become so popular.

I would like to see a picture of your front door area.
 
  #4  
Old 01-28-19, 02:40 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,080
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
sadly cannot post pic since no way to delete others to make room

its actually back door. the front door installed easily. i love the view the back door cam has given me with my new spotlight. also learned it reset my 30 day free plan when i installed this one. so i may wait to install my 3rd one that has the same issue with the permastone coming out so far from the house. but that doorbell is weird. i gotta take off aluminium trim to get to the wiring. just is a button sticking out of the trim
 
  #5  
Old 01-28-19, 03:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,482
Received 1,421 Votes on 1,314 Posts
Lucky.... I left a reply to your comment in the other forum about attachments.
I've freed up most of your storage space. You were over 10 megs and are now at 4.x megs.
 
  #6  
Old 01-28-19, 05:35 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,080
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
i covered up the old switch with duct tape temporarily and its under a porch so likely wont get too much moisture. i also have to trim down the wood shim too. i didnt take pic of the big hole under the switch. its one reason i want a 'cover' of sorts. id estimate its about 1/2 inch big. the wires out of the wall have two O rings on
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 02-02-19, 08:39 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,080
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
i'm going to install another bell on the permastone soon but theres no surface mount , just a button sticking out of the aluminum. so no way to do anything but have the wiring stickout of the tiny hole.
 
  #8  
Old 02-02-19, 08:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,482
Received 1,421 Votes on 1,314 Posts
I had to mount one on brick. I used an oscillating saw with a carbide blade and I notched the mortar. I placed the wire in the notch and cemented back over it.
 
  #9  
Old 02-03-19, 01:45 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,080
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
maybe ill just go to lowes and see what kind of terminal/thingies i can find
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: