Garage Refrigerator and Freezer w/ extension cord


  #1  
Old 03-11-19, 07:21 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 442
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Garage Refrigerator and Freezer w/ extension cord

I have to relocate my garage refrigerator and chest freezer to the backside of the garage which will force me to use an extension cord approximately 25-50'. Can I run 2 extension cords for each unit? What gauge do I need? How do you calculate?
 
  #2  
Old 03-11-19, 07:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
Unfortunately we can only advise you of the proper method and that is to run a new circuit or extend the receptacle circuit. Extension cords are rated strictly for temporary use.

If I have to advise on the size of cords for temporary use ...... I recommend #12 gauge cords.
 
  #3  
Old 03-11-19, 07:26 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,252
Received 112 Votes on 97 Posts
The instructions included with the units will say not to use extension cords.. The electrical code calls for those instructions to be followed. Why couldn't receptacles be installed where needed?
 
  #4  
Old 03-11-19, 08:06 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 442
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pure laziness sir. Pure laziness.
 
  #5  
Old 03-12-19, 07:05 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,450
Received 130 Votes on 119 Posts
For this application, one fourteen gauge extension cord for each will work just fine.

The caveat to not use extension cords is for low information voters who might try to use one sixteen gauge extension cord for both appliances plugged into the far end.
 
  #6  
Old 03-12-19, 10:30 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,815
Received 105 Votes on 93 Posts
But........I would only use extension cords temporarily till the proper receptacles could be installed. By the way, they must be GFCI protected.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: