Dimmer switch using 3ways and 4way?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-19-19, 03:57 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pittsburg, PA
Posts: 380
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Dimmer switch using 3ways and 4way?

I'm wiring lighting such that I'll have three locations where the light can be switched on or off. As I understand it, using 14/3, I'll need a 3way, 4way, then 3way again. I know how to do it, but I'm sure I'll have a diagram ready when I do.

My question is about dimmers. I want to put a dimmer in one of the locations but a simply on/off switch for the other two. I think this means that when I dim the lights at the one location, the lights will stay at that lower level regardless of where I turn them on or off elsewhere, even if, at the dimmer location, the switch is "off", so to speak. Is this right? Does it matter where I put the dimmer? I think it will be in the place of the 4way switch.
 
  #2  
Old 03-19-19, 04:08 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,033
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
You are correct. I'm not sure if they make 4-way dimmers. If you wamt the dimmer where you planned on having the 4-way, you could wire the circuit differently so that there's a 3-way in that location instead.
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-19, 04:11 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
You will need the dimmer in one of the 3w locations.

The lights will turn on at whatever level of dimming is set.
 
  #4  
Old 03-19-19, 05:50 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,726
Received 297 Votes on 255 Posts
All the above is true unless you go with smart dimmers. They talk to each other.
 
  #5  
Old 03-19-19, 06:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,848
Received 1,332 Votes on 1,231 Posts
To add to joeds reply...... get a dimmer that operates on a three way circuit. Then get two additional slaves. The slaves talk to the dimmer. My preferred system is a Lutron Maestro MA (MA/CL for LED's) and two Maestro slaves. The slaves work identical to the master dimmer.
 
  #6  
Old 03-20-19, 09:20 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pittsburg, PA
Posts: 380
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thanks guys. I actually prefer to have the dimmer in only one location, but I already have it wired to go where the 4way goes. As pcboss says, the dimmers aren't setup for 4way, so, for me, it's just easier to rewire such that the dimmer takes the place of the 3way.

Thanks!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: