Outlet Type Help

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-17-19, 02:16 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outlet Type Help

Hey, this is a tandem outlet with 15a breaker used for an air conditioner. The air conditioner appears to have a perpendicular plug that was twisted into a tandem (?) .
  • Does this make sense?
  • How can I connect a smart plug to the A/C?
Thanks!
 
Attached Images     
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-17-19, 02:50 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 668
Received 25 Votes on 25 Posts
Never seen an outlet like that one that is painted but Here a chart of the outlet types
 
  #3  
Old 07-17-19, 02:58 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,890
Received 81 Votes on 76 Posts
Hi, what is the voltage of that AC ? Looks like 15 amp 250 volt receptacle, at any rate it should be replaced .
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 07-17-19, 03:38 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,703
Received 92 Votes on 82 Posts
The air conditioner appears to have a perpendicular plug that was twisted into a tandem (?) .
Does this make sense?

No, that doesn't make sense.


How can I connect a smart plug to the A/C?

That makes no sense to me either. What did you want to do, cut the plug off the cord and install a new plug?
 
  #5  
Old 07-17-19, 03:58 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,627
Received 273 Votes on 236 Posts
That new plug is a 240 volt 20 amp. It requires a matching circuit and receptacle.
I don't know what the rating of that existing receptacle is but it needs to be changed if you want to use the new AC. Before it is changed the circuit cabling and breaker need to be verified.
 
pcboss voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 07-17-19, 04:07 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone. To clarify I want to use the existing AC with a smart plug (free from electric company). Smart plug is 220 and that was only plug style for 220.
 
  #7  
Old 07-17-19, 07:30 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,668
Received 223 Votes on 196 Posts
Check the fuse or circuit breaker and let us know what number is on it. 15A or 20A
 
  #8  
Old 07-17-19, 09:44 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
15a the AC asks for 20a...
 
  #9  
Old 07-18-19, 06:38 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
The existing circuit is not big enough to power this air conditioner. You need a smaller AC unit or the circuit needs to be rewired with larger cable.

In either case that old receptacle needs to be replaced as it is almost certainly worn out which creates a potential overheating/fire hazard.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: