Doorbell Wiring for Ring, Chime

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-18-19, 05:17 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Doorbell Wiring for Ring, Chime

I just bought a Ring Video Doorbell Pro, that needs to be hardwired. The previous doorbell was a battery-operated Ring and used the Ring Chime, so no wiring was used. I bought a Chime and tried connecting the wires to it as well as the doorbell. The doorbell didn't power and the Chime had a buzzing sound and randomly would make a "ding" sound, as if someone were pressing the button every 10 sec.

I have located the transformer, where a chime used to be, and the wires that were once used for a regular doorbell.

Observations:
There are 2 sets of wires in each location, Orange and Orange/White, and also a Blue and Blue/White.






Transformer current has Blue & Blue/White wires connected. Orange & Orange/White appear to not be in use.

At the chime, the 2 Blue/Whites were connected, the Blue wires were loose, and the Orange & Orange/White wires are wrapped up. The left set of wires appear to be coming towards the ceiling, and the right side set are coming from the garage, which is where the transformer is.

At the doorbell location, the blue wire broke off and is now extremely short, and Im afraid I can't use it. The other wires would be long enough to install the doorbell.

Questions:

1. Are the Orange and Orange/White wires there as a backup source? Am I able to use these? I ask because that blue wire is so short by the doorbell I wouldn't be able to attach the blue wire to the doorbell, so I'm hoping I would be able to use the Orange & Orange/White.

2. Are the 2 blue/white wires at the Chime supposed to be connected like that? If Im able to use the Orange & Orange/White wires, do I connect the white ones together like that?

I really appreciate your help on this mess!


 
Attached Images    
  #2  
Old 07-18-19, 07:38 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,647
Received 47 Votes on 42 Posts
If you have a Ring Pro and also want to use a wired chime I believe you need a Ring Pro Power kit at the chime.
https://support.ring.com/hc/en-us/ar...sting-Doorbell
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-19, 07:46 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I should have mentioned I did use that.

I also noticed I will need a bigger transformer (which is already ordered.)

At this point I primarily need help with the wiring, and if I am able to use the Orange & Orange/White cables instead of the blue, since itís unusable at the doorbell.

The wire was also marked CAT 2, the house was built in 1996.
 
  #4  
Old 07-18-19, 09:09 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,647
Received 47 Votes on 42 Posts
Shouldn't need a bigger transformer as what you have is marked 16V.
Moving from the blue to orange shouldn't be a problem as they are spare wires. I would first try without the chime or power kit.
1. Change transformer to white/orange and orange/white wires.
2. At chime location connect white/orange to white/orange and orange/white to orange/white (separate splices - tape them individually)
3. At button connect white/orange and orange/white to Ring Pro

That should power up the Ring and get it working.

Afterwards at the chime location disconnect one of the two splices and use those two free wires to connect to the chime. Also connect the Power kit in parallel.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: