Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

How to install a 30-Amp RV Power Outlet with Branch Breakers

How to install a 30-Amp RV Power Outlet with Branch Breakers

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-30-19, 02:43 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to install a 30-Amp RV Power Outlet with Branch Breakers

Excellent forum for doityourselfers. Thanks

I'm swapping out a 30 Amp RV plug for a 30 Amp RV plug with two 20 amp branch breakers / outlets.

The first RV outlet I installed I used 8 gauge wire with a black white, and copper ground. The 30-Amp RV Power Outlet with Branch Breakers schematic shows a "red" wire too. I have no idea what to do now. Does anyone know what the red wire is used for? The cable I installed does not have a red wire. I assume the green wire in the schematic is ground. Thanks in advance. Please see pics. Jim
 
Attached Images     

Last edited by Sixtyfour; 07-30-19 at 02:55 AM. Reason: ed
  #2  
Old 07-30-19, 03:21 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,212
Received 102 Votes on 88 Posts
According to the diagram the red is the hot to power the 20 amp gfi.
 
  #3  
Old 07-30-19, 06:13 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,715
Received 293 Votes on 252 Posts
That box is designed for 120/240 volt power input. You only have 120 volt power input. One of the breakers will not function unless you run a new cable.
 
  #4  
Old 07-30-19, 09:22 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,945
Received 85 Votes on 80 Posts
Hi, if the lugs are rated for 2 conductors ( I doubt it) then you could install a jumper between the black and where the red conductor is supposed to be installed.
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 07-31-19, 03:48 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
pics

Thanks to all. See pic please. Could I wire a jumper as depicted in light gray color?
 
Attached Images   

Last edited by Sixtyfour; 07-31-19 at 03:50 AM. Reason: ed
  #6  
Old 07-31-19, 05:23 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,945
Received 85 Votes on 80 Posts
Hi, yes if that lug is rated for 2 conductors.
Geo
 
  #7  
Old 07-31-19, 06:08 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
The lugs are not rated for two wires. Use a wirenut and two short jumpers of wire to split the incoming hot wire to both lugs of the panel. A red or blue wirenut can accept 3 #10 wires.
 
  #8  
Old 08-01-19, 01:08 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks to all for the support.

Ben, I will pre-wire the panel before installing and post a pic for comments to ensure I have the "split" correct as you described. Thanks again for the assist. Jim
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: