Larger lugs


  #1  
Old 10-14-19, 04:47 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Larger lugs

Due to length of run I have 500 mcm cable running to building to support 240V 200amp single phase electric. I don't want to use adapters at meter and load center if they can be avoided. Most load centers and meter boxes will only take up to 300 mcm wire. Is the only option to use a connector to adapt down to 300 mcm or is there a simple way to replace the lugs? Looks like most lugs on 200 amp main breakers are riveted.
 
  #2  
Old 10-14-19, 05:22 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,293
Received 867 Upvotes on 730 Posts
500 MCM wire is crazy large. Are you running 1000'?

Yes, if the lug is attached to a breaker you can't replace the lug. You will need to reduce the wire down to something that will fit the breaker, or use something like this: https://www.gordonelectricsupply.com...UaAp0pEALw_wcB The meter socket lugs will likely be able to be replaced.

Note: that connector will require a crimper to install.
 
  #3  
Old 10-14-19, 02:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
The real problem is working 500MCM inside a small panel or meter pan. Tolyn gave you one method to reduce wire size. The links below are another. Neither method is inexpensive. It mostly comes down to how much spare room you have.

I have used the Polaris bugs to do what you want to do.

Polaris inline splice
Polaris inline/tap splice
 
  #4  
Old 10-15-19, 10:35 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,870
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
If you have a 200 amp meter socket the lugs probably aren't able to be replaced with larger ones. A 200 amp socket is also far too small to bring 500 MCM conductors into and would require a raintight J-Box adjacent to the socket to convert to a smaller conductor. If you are using a 320 or 400 amp socket the lugs most likely can be changed. You'll probably also need a J-Box at the loadcenter.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: