Replacing doorbell transformer


  #1  
Old 12-25-22, 10:08 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 121
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Replacing doorbell transformer

Hello and Merry Christmas everyone. I purchased a Ring doorbell Pro 2. I have to replace my doorbell transformer because it is a 10V transformer and I need it to be 16-24V.

I located the transformer, which is attached to my electrical panel. I know I located the correct transformer because when I detached one wire, the doorbell no longer rang. I have two doorbells. One at my front door and one at the back door. I have no idea why there's one for the back door, but that one is never used. Detaching one wire resulted in both doorbells not ringing.

As I understand it, the transformer is a simple swap job. Unhook wires, remove old one, put new one in, hook wires into the same spots as the old one. This will necessitate removing the panel cover and using the master breaker switch so I don't electrocute myself.

This is the transformer I was thinking of getting. https://www.amazon.com/Thermostat-Tr...2EJQSRXULFY5Ff

I am not an electrician, but I've swapped out plenty of light switches and outlets. I'm hoping this is similar in that respect. Am I on the right track? Is the transformer the right one in terms of power and fit into the existing spot? I would appreciate any and all feedback.

Two pics are attached. One is of the transformer and the other is of the chime. If you need additional pics or different angles, please let me know.

Thank you!



 
  #2  
Old 12-25-22, 10:22 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,045
Received 517 Upvotes on 422 Posts
The voltage and power are good. I can't tell for sure if it has the lock nut style mount to mount to the panel side, but it looks like it might.
 
  #3  
Old 12-25-22, 08:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
Although most of the doorbell cameras suggest a 24v transformer.... I use and recommend 16 or 16.5v 30va units. The lower voltage reduces the heat generated in the camera. You'll find them on that same amazon page as the 24v units.
 
  #4  
Old 12-26-22, 07:31 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 121
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Would this work? https://www.homedepot.com/p/Newhouse...30TR/307787405

What do you say to those who might say that the 16V is not enough push and that I don't know how much wire goes from the transformer to the doorbell, which may result in a drop of voltage?
 
  #5  
Old 12-26-22, 10:27 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 1,210
Received 206 Upvotes on 180 Posts
Yes it will;16V 30Va.

I haven't see posts by "they", but I've seen many by PJMax and found him to be knowledgeable. There are a lot of electronics packed into that little camera, they generate heat and heat is a killer to electronics. Reducing heat makes them last longer. If all the wires are the same size as that connected to the transformer (18 gauge), there should be little voltage drop to the camera.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
 
CasualJoe, RJHNY1 voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 12-26-22, 11:50 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 121
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I agree with you. PJMax is an incredible resource and I would follow his guidance over anyone else. I was just wondering what he had to say to that b/c on another forum, someone told me I should go with 24 over 16.
 
  #7  
Old 12-26-22, 12:09 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 121
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is there any issue with putting in the 16 V transformer affecting the back door doorbell?
 
  #8  
Old 12-26-22, 02:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
The chime likes 16v the best. So the back door is fine.

Here's the problem.... I'm seeing this first hand. Not just nest but others too. It's getting poo poo'd because the manufacturers don't want to hear it but the camera doesn't need 24 to run. It doesn't need 16v either. It takes the voltage it gets and reduces it internally. I've never come across a camera that wouldn't properly operate on a 16v transformer. I have come across cameras running hot and needing batteries before their time. It's a series circuit so wire resistance doesn't make a lot of difference unless you're using #24 phone wire. Then a 24v transformer would be helpful.

 
RJHNY1 voted this post useful.
  #9  
Old 12-31-22, 10:55 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 121
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
PJmax, thank you. So the 16V transformer I posted earlier in this thread should work, yes? Is that that correct transformer that will latch onto the side of the electrical panel? Also, is it also correct that this is a simple swap out? I'm not an electrician, but I'm picturing this as a swap out similar to an outlet or light switch where you note where the wires go onto the old switch/outlet, remove it, and put the new one in and place the wires in the corresponding spots as they were with the old switch/outlet.

Thank you and Happy New Year.
 
  #10  
Old 12-31-22, 01:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
Yes... just a basic switch out.
 
RJHNY1 voted this post useful.
  #11  
Old 02-25-23, 07:43 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 121
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi guys, reviving this old thread because I'm getting close to doing it. I have a silly question. If I turn off the main breaker, how do I make sure my generator is not going to kick on? I don't need turn turn the main breaker off, try to swap out the transformer, and then have the generator power everything up. What is the best way to ensure the generator does not turn on?



Thank you.
 
  #12  
Old 02-25-23, 08:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
My generator installs use a mains rated transfer switch.
That means the main poco power and generator connect there.
The transfer switch directly monitors the poco line.
It doesn't care about the panel main since that is after the transfer switch.

However, to be sure.... open your generator and change the operation switch from AUTO to OFF.
When done.... put it back into AUTO position.

You don't need to turn the panel main off unless you are more comfortable with it off.
The transformer will be connected to a branch circuit breaker that can be turned off.
 
  #13  
Old 02-26-23, 10:52 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 121
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJMax. I would be more comfortable turning everything off b/c I've never taken off the electrical panel cover before.

The way my electrical box is, I have the main electrical panel and then a smaller, secondary electrical panel right next to it. That box is related to the generator. There's no master switch associated with it, so I'm pretty sure turning off the master switch on the main electrical panel will also turn it off for the secondary box. Hope I made sense there.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: