How to get electricity to Pergola


  #1  
Old 05-09-24, 11:57 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 118
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How to get electricity to Pergola

Iím trying to add ceiling lights to our covered pergola (has roof panels). The problem is that itís 3 feet away from building. Canít go from ground because itís all concrete. What would be the best way to get a cable over, a rigid conduit? See pic
 
  #2  
Old 05-10-24, 05:08 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 1,264
Received 214 Upvotes on 188 Posts
I'm not normally a fan of them, but I would use battery powered lights. I can't think of a code compliant way to bring an aerial cable to the pergola that wouldn't be plug ugly.
 
  #3  
Old 05-10-24, 05:31 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,502
Received 917 Upvotes on 775 Posts
I would agree with ThisOldMan. I think your best option would be to install a receptacle on the house and then plug in a cord as needed.
 
  #4  
Old 05-10-24, 08:04 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 12,310
Received 266 Upvotes on 217 Posts
Solar lights maybe, with collector on the pergola roof?
 
  #5  
Old 05-10-24, 11:29 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 118
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Iíll probably just do the plug route then.
 
  #6  
Old 05-11-24, 10:57 AM
Z
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,438
Received 135 Upvotes on 126 Posts


Could you add a beam like in the picture above, and hide a run of conduit on top - or maybe sandwiched in a split beam? Seems like you could make it look pretty good (I just added a flag hanging on it) but to others maybe not so nice - lol. I'm not an electrical guy so I don't know whether that would violate electrical code.

But it seems like it would be safe.

OK - just thought. building code would also be a factor.

 
  #7  
Old 05-17-24, 05:17 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,502
Received 917 Upvotes on 775 Posts
Technically UF cable is required to be supported every 4 1/2' so you could swag the cable between both buildings. But as OldMan pointed out it would not look very good.
 
  #8  
Old 05-18-24, 10:36 AM
Z
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,438
Received 135 Upvotes on 126 Posts


OK - I'm really losing it. I swore I posted this pic in my previous post. But obviously not.

No pic - I guess I'm at some kind of limit. Oh well. Not a good HMI IMHO.
 
  #9  
Old 05-18-24, 11:33 AM
W
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,095
Received 36 Upvotes on 30 Posts
Several threads now where people have not been able to post their pictures or the pictures are posted but they don't appear. A site issue?

I don't know what your light requirements are, but you can get battery operated LEDs with remote control.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: