How to make hole in an iron rod with drilling machine.

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-19-17, 04:10 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to make hole in an iron rod with drilling machine.

I have to make a hole in an hallow iron rod. I have to make atleast 6mm hole so that I can put a nut and bolt through that iron rod. I have a drilling machine of Bosch of model GSB 500RE. I had indicated where I have to make hole on the t. I also attach
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-19-17, 04:27 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 74 Votes on 67 Posts
Cut a v notch in a 2 x 4 and clamp to drill bench Clamp rod to bench and 2x4.
 
  #3  
Old 06-19-17, 04:37 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
these are the photos

Name:  IMG_20170619_120712.jpg
Views: 420
Size:  29.2 KBName:  IMG_20170619_120911.jpg
Views: 441
Size:  40.1 KBName:  IMG_20170619_120916.jpg
Views: 428
Size:  39.3 KBName:  IMG_20170619_153530.jpg
Views: 449
Size:  32.1 KB
watch the photo tell me any suggestions.
 
  #4  
Old 06-19-17, 05:02 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,191
Received 255 Votes on 229 Posts
What Pugsi says. A drill press would make it easier. If you shove a wood rod into the pipe, it would help keep the drill straight as you go through the wall to the other side.
 
  #5  
Old 06-19-17, 06:13 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,017
Received 684 Votes on 631 Posts
First, start by making a pilot hole with a small drill bit. The drill may want to walk off the round face of the pipe but with skill you can hold it in place or you can make a small flat spot with a file. Once your small pilot hole is drilled then move up to the drill size you need.
 
  #6  
Old 06-19-17, 07:01 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Received 21 Votes on 20 Posts
Drilling Holes

What you have is called pipe. Looks like either galvanized pipe or black iron pipe.

Make sure you use a bit for drilling metal. Your bit assortment includes masonry and wood bits.
 
  #7  
Old 06-19-17, 07:48 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thank you all for quick replies. i don't know anything about drill bits. i searched net but further confuse me. there are a lot variety of drill bits like HSS bits, cobalt bits, titanium bits, step bits etc.., etc.., also there are lot variety of sizes. i ready to buy some drill bits. kindly suggest me which type of drill bit is required for my work and also tell me which size.kindly suggest the drill bits that are compatible with my drilling machine.once again thank you all for your response.
 
  #8  
Old 06-19-17, 09:48 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,017
Received 684 Votes on 631 Posts
You can use the drill bits shown in your picture. The silver group in the center are masonry bits, do not use them. The group on the left and right can be used. I would start with a 3 or 4 mm bit then enlarge the hole with a 6mm.
 
  #9  
Old 06-19-17, 11:41 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I tried with both the left and right ones. U can see the tip of no 5 bit on the left of masonry bits is very sharp and pointed while the 6 and 8 no bits tip got blunted. That is due to my trying on that iron pipe. Also the 2nd bit on the right ones is broken and reason.... Yes you guess it right.. So please help me. I know that I don't have right bits.
 
  #10  
Old 06-19-17, 11:55 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 47,704
Received 330 Votes on 293 Posts
Small diameter bits are easy to break, even more so if the piece being drilled or the drill isn't stable. Doesn't take much wobbling to break a small bit. I'm partial to colbalt bits. They drill steel better than the standard high speed bit.
 
  #11  
Old 06-19-17, 02:37 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Received 21 Votes on 20 Posts
Bits

The group on the left and right can be used.
The bits on the left are brad point bits and are not for drilling metal.
 
  #12  
Old 06-19-17, 09:49 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I plan to buy drill bits. Kindly guide me in buying.
What type of material I have to buy?
What shape of drill bit I have to buy?
What size drill bit I have to buy?
 
  #13  
Old 06-20-17, 06:32 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,017
Received 684 Votes on 631 Posts
Get twist drill bits intended for drilling metals. Its tip will look like the bit in the middle. What type or brand will depend on how many holes you need to drill. If just doing a couple than almost any will work. If you want them to stay sharper longer you can look for cobalt, Ti or black oxide coated...

 
  #14  
Old 06-20-17, 07:17 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Received 21 Votes on 20 Posts
Bits

Adding to Dane's post above:

https://www.lowes.com/projects/woodw...-guide/article

Please read the entire article.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: