new home - old security system


  #1  
Old 06-04-17, 02:35 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
new home - old security system

New home and want to enable existing First Alert Security System (FA142C control panel with 6128 keypad). Company which installed (PSI) no longer in business and may have installer lock out feature enabled. Don't know Master Code. Is there a way to change with the 6128 keypad?
 
  #2  
Old 06-05-17, 02:20 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,601
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
This one is essentially a Vista 10se. Manual: http://www.alarmhow.net/manuals/Firs...n%20Manual.pdf

Programming manual: http://www.alarmhow.net/manuals/Firs...m%20Manual.pdf

You can try the power up * + # method to jump into programming to view or change the installer code. Once you have that code you can change master code.

"Retrieving Installer code
Nearly all Ademco family (this includes First Alert, Security Link, and several ADT models) panels can retrieve the Installer code by disconnecting the battery, then the AC power. Wait a minute, then reconnect power in the opposite order. Within 50 seconds, on any keypad press * + # at the same time. Unless the system has had an installer lockout feature activated, the panel should go into program mode. The details by system will vary, but the programming section number that shows on the display will be the location for the installer code (on _most_ panels this will be 20). Key in # and the location number, and the panel will read back the installer code one digit at a time. Exit program mode using *99."
 
  #3  
Old 06-06-17, 05:02 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Not sure about location #. According to wiring diagram, #24 for key pad and #26 for master KP.
 
  #4  
Old 06-06-17, 06:11 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,601
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
No, the location # is the programming location. On a Vista 10se, that location will be "20" in the programming map.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: