DIY Concord 4 Hybrid #80843 Planning DIY install advice

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-17-17, 02:23 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DIY Concord 4 Hybrid #80843 Planning DIY install advice

Hello...
I am a network tech but never installed a security system... I inherited a Interlogix Concord 4 Hybrid Starter kit #80843 and I am planning to install it in my home.
I need a list of compatible devices to purchase
This unit doesn't come with a transformer
I need:
3 basic wired interior motion sensors
10 wireless door/window sensors
Outside siren
Key FOB
3 Wireless smoke sensor
1 Wireless heat sensor
No cellular needs, just want the unit to call me and set off the siren
I am not sure if anything else is required to make this panel wireless
Any advice is appreciated,
Bob
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-17-17, 05:51 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,736
Received 97 Votes on 90 Posts
Installer manual: http://site.geoarm.com/pdfs/GE/conco...tall-guide.pdf

Manufacturer's site: Concord 4 | Residential Security | Commercial Security | Interlogix Global Security Products

Between the two, the specifications of all of the compatible components with their proper names and part numbers are available.
 
  #3  
Old 09-06-17, 09:07 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I purchased a wireless receiver #60-764-01-95R-16Z for a Concord 4 Hybrid panel I have…I downloaded the manual and I see the figure for wiring the GND, +12V and BusA & Bus BMy panel only has (1) +12V and BUS A & BUS B connector, and I already have the ATP1000 keypad connected to those connectors…Do I also just connect the Wireless Receiver to the same connectors that the ATP1000 is using?
 
  #4  
Old 09-06-17, 12:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,638
Received 1,167 Votes on 1,082 Posts
Yes.... you can connect both devices to the same four terminals.

This is what happens when you have too many AUX devices.
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 09-10-17, 08:40 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You don't need to buy an external receiver...There's already one built into the motherboard
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: