"Phone Control Problem" service message on NX-6V2

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-07-18, 08:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 78
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"Phone Control Problem" service message on NX-6V2

Hi Folks,
System is newly installed in a shop with no POTS line.
NX-595E is installed and working.
Communicator disabled in Phone 1 location. No phone numbers, accounts are programmed. Number of "trys" to dial are all programmed to 0.

We initially programmed the panel to have a phone (set up at a "dummy" location hooked up privately to a computer with a cross cable). When we initially got this Service Message, we hooked up a phone line just to clear the message, and subsequently programmed out all locations that had to do with a POTS line.

When system was installed at its permanent location, and we tested the system by putting it into an alarm, the Service Message "Phone Control Problem" came up and will not clear. The 595E has a "Phone Control Problem" message as well.

1. Is there a Location input we might be missing? Test reports? (Although, we need test reports for the 595 reporting)
2. Do we need to put resistor(s) across the 4 inputs? If so what size- 680 or 3.3?
3. Or should we install a "dummy" RX31X phone module?

This is an "out of town" install, so any help would be SO appreciated!

Thank you!
SugerMom
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-07-18, 11:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,709
Received 1,176 Votes on 1,090 Posts
Use PSTN for Failover: If IP reporting fails, switch to the alarm panel dialer for backup communication path (only valid when PSTN line is connected).

Looks like in "IP reporting" that the use PSTN for failover choice should not be checked.
 
  #3  
Old 05-07-18, 04:51 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,746
Received 103 Votes on 95 Posts
Make sure the communicator format (programming location 2) is set to 0, that's actually how you disable the dialer function. Also make sure that the telephone line cut delay is set to 0 in location 40 segment 5.
 
  #4  
Old 05-08-18, 12:55 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 78
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Mr. Ron! It was the Location 40 Seg 5 that did the trick!
SugarMom
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: