burglar alarm

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-13-19, 01:59 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
burglar alarm

I just bought a home that the owner was renting for a year before my purchase. It has an ademco S1632 panel with an ademco 6128 (I think) keypad. I have contacted the previous owner to aquire the passcodes but they apparently don't remember them. In the process of figuring this system out, I have put it into away alarm. Even after completely powering the system down, it will restart in away mode. Is there a way to do a factory reset on this panel or change all passcodes without any of the original passcodes.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-13-19, 04:28 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,755
Received 103 Votes on 95 Posts
The correct model number for the system you have should be Vista 10se.

Installer manual: http://alarmhow.net/manuals/Ademco/C...n%20Manual.pdf

Yes, there's a way to get it out of armed mode and set a new master code.

Power the system down, AC & Battery. (no, it won't lose any programming settings)

Restore AC power and within 50 seconds, press * & # on the keypad at the same time. It should jump into installer programming.

Enter #20. The system will read back the installer code, one digit at a time (ignore leading zeros). Write that down.

Exit programming by pressing *99. Normally the system will be disarmed on exit of programming.

Set a new master code: Enter [installer code] + 8 + 2 + [new master code] (Do this in one smooth entry. If you hesitate more than a couple of seconds between keystrokes, the new code will not take.)

Test the new code by turning the chime feature on and off.
 
  #3  
Old 04-15-19, 12:16 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have tried to power down both AC and DC power for days and when powered back up, it starts in arm away mode.
 
  #4  
Old 04-15-19, 05:10 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,755
Received 103 Votes on 95 Posts
The procedure described jumps you into programming mode, which bypasses the "power up in previous state" setting. Should you desire, you can turn the feature off while you are programming; but I don't recommend it.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: