Vista 32fb rev5.5 and FSA programming


  #1  
Old 11-21-19, 01:26 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 59
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Vista 32fb rev5.5 and FSA programming

Hello,

I am having trouble programming an FSA module into a vista 32fb panel. Some directions say to use device type 8, but when I choose this it says “reserved” instead of “fire display”. Other manuals just seem to say to program it as an output device. I’m kind of lost at this point. Everything I’m reading says it should be compatible.
Thank you,
Jason
 
  #2  
Old 11-21-19, 03:32 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,668
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
Looking at the installer manual: https://library.ademconet.com/MWT/fs...structions.PDF

If you are in *93 device programming, that should be the correct entry. As far as I can tell, the firmware version you are on should be fine.
 
  #3  
Old 11-21-19, 04:51 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 59
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hmmmm. Thanks for the reply. I’m completely confused then. I bought 2 FSA modules and a keyswitch. Everything says I should be able to program them and they are compatible but it’s like FSA options are nowhere to be found in the programming.
 
  #4  
Old 11-21-19, 06:14 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 59
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I just double checked everything and same result.
WAVIS32FB-15.5 2014 REV 5.5.
DEVICE TYPE Reserved 8.
 
  #5  
Old 11-22-19, 01:15 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 59
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Additionally, every installation manual I can find online for the FSA and the panel specifies an address between 8 and 23. The manual that came with the 2 modules states addresses between 00 and 04. The FSA-8s that I bought are even from 2 different manufacturers, Tyco and ADT. I would blame the modules, but since it says device type 8 is reserved in the panel programming, I tend to think it’s something else.
 
  #6  
Old 11-22-19, 05:06 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,668
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
ADT was part of Tyco until 2012. In any case, they had the hardware manufactured by Honeywell, an paid to have their brand stamp put on it.

Is your system an ADT branded system? Frequently, their branded models of standard OEM hardware would have certain features disabled, at the firmware level.
 
  #7  
Old 11-23-19, 09:58 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 59
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
That makes sense, but there is no ADT branding anywhere on it. I can tell the difference between the ADT branded 20p systems but this one looks to be a standard Honeywell. The chip says WAVIS32FB-15.5 COPYRIGHT HONEYWELL 2014 REV 5.5. The sticker on the board says SAV32FB-9.
 
  #8  
Old 11-24-19, 02:55 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,668
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
Yeah, if it was an ADT model, the model number would end with "ADT".

By all of the available information supplied, you are doing the correct steps.

I've not run into this before, but I've generally not been a fan of configuring Vista panels as primary fire panels...
 
  #9  
Old 11-29-19, 11:11 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 59
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you. Any other suggestions? Not sure what else to do.

Jason
 
  #10  
Old 11-29-19, 02:57 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,668
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
There's no "super secret hidden command" for this. If it is not working with the alarm control you have, then that particular unit is not compatible with this component.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: