Evaporative cooler speed

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-28-18, 07:26 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Evaporative cooler speed

Changed the motor, belt and switch on a 1/3 HP cooler but it still only runs on one speed. Low, and pump at the same time. When switched to vent there is no air at all on low or high speed. Please help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-29-18, 06:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,141
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Did you install a new two speed motor ?
It should have one common and two hot wires..... is that correct ?
 
  #3  
Old 06-29-18, 04:05 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the response

Yes that is what was put in, any suggestions?
 
  #4  
Old 06-29-18, 05:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,141
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Ok.... so you put in a two speed motor. There should have been one wire connected to the common terminal. This should be a white wire. Then there are two hot wires wire. One should be on the high terminal on the motor and the other on the low speed terminal. These same two wires should appear on the two speed fan switch.

If one speed works and one doesn't..... try reversing the wires on the switch and see if the motor now runs in a different speed.
 
  #5  
Old 06-29-18, 05:17 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did that, and now only runs on low cool. Used to run on low, high and pump only at the same speed.
 
  #6  
Old 06-29-18, 05:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,141
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
So what happens when you put the fan to high speed...... does it run at low speed or not at all ?

You have three wires going to the fan motor. Have you confirmed that you have the neutral on the common screw terminal ?
 
  #7  
Old 06-29-18, 05:27 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Doesn't run at all. And yes have confirmed neutral wire
 
  #8  
Old 06-29-18, 06:48 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Still runs on low so thank goodness we have some cool air
 
  #9  
Old 07-01-18, 02:08 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: las vegas, nv
Posts: 213
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need more specifics. Is the cooler a windows unit, or permanent mounted with a 2 speed wall switch? You have things wired wrong
 
  #10  
Old 07-02-18, 06:02 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is permanent, with a wall switch. I was afraid it was wired wrong. This is how we bought it last year in October. Then the motor burnt out ant connected it the same way.
 
  #11  
Old 07-02-18, 10:10 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: las vegas, nv
Posts: 213
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What color wires are behind the wall switch? Some builders use two separate romex lines to the roof and then you're left to figure out where two blacks and two whites go. Lol
If that's the case, you'll have to get an ohmmeter out and unhook everything and see what's up. Once you know that, I'll tell you how to wire it all up
 
  #12  
Old 07-15-18, 09:56 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So got the ohm meter and the wires behind the wall are 1 white and 3 black... Not sure I'm using the ohm meter correctly, the numbers just fluctuate between high and low really fast. No accurate readings.
 
  #13  
Old 07-15-18, 10:23 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,141
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
When you remove the switch.... are there only two wires..... white and black only ?
 
  #14  
Old 07-15-18, 03:26 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
4 wires total to connect to, one white and looks like faded red stripe, and 3 black wires.
 
  #15  
Old 07-15-18, 04:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,141
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Five wires means this is a conduit system. The only way we'll be able to help you is for you to post us a few pictures. A picture of the wiring at the switch and another where it comes out at the evap unit.

How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #16  
Old 07-19-18, 08:37 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I couldn't find the advanced options that you posted but I'm hoping that the upload that I did find works...
 
Attached Images   
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: