Add cycle timer to gas fireplace

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-27-18, 12:27 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Add cycle timer to gas fireplace

I have a Pacific Energy direct vent gas fireplace that works well but does not have a thermostat. We live in Ontario, Canada as we have it on for hours sometimes I would like to cycle the main gas flow on and off in say 5 minute cycles to save on gas consumption. After the fireplace heats up the fan kicks in and runs for many minutes distributing the heat built up and when I close off the main burner the fan still runs for several minutes.

Once the heat has stabilized I think the temperature could be maintained without the main burner on all the time.

Do you know of a good way of doing this?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-27-18, 02:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,819
Received 1,197 Votes on 1,107 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Post the model number of the stove. It may be very easy to add a thermostat which is exactly what you need there.
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-18, 11:26 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, pjmax,
Fireplace is Pacific Energy The Esteem Series C.

geoffnotjeff
 
  #4  
Old 10-28-18, 11:32 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,819
Received 1,197 Votes on 1,107 Posts
How do you control the fireplace now ?
Does the fireplace have a standing pilot light ?

The manual I'm looking at shows a fireplace with variable flame and variable speed blower AND a handheld remote control control with temperature control.
 
  #5  
Old 10-29-18, 07:40 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My fireplace did not come with the remote thermostat. I built the corner surround into which the fireplace was installed. I installed a simple on/off switch into the mantelpiece and the installer hooked it up.

Once the pilot is lit it stays on all the time and the main burner is lit when the switch is on and goes out when the switch is off.
 
  #6  
Old 10-29-18, 11:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,819
Received 1,197 Votes on 1,107 Posts
Is the wire you used for the switch.... low voltage cable like thermostat cable ?
If yes..... you can replace the on/off switch with a battery operated thermostat.
 
  #7  
Old 10-31-18, 04:42 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,172
Received 91 Votes on 84 Posts
deleted ..............................................
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: