Remote will not open garage door


  #1  
Old 08-07-18, 05:03 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Remote will not open garage door

I've had a Craftsmen 1/2 hp opener for decades, model #139.53500. Works fine from the hard wired switch but the remote does not open the door. Bought a new battery, it lights when I push the button but no response from the door. How do I find out if the remote or the opener is at fault?
Thanks for any input
 
  #2  
Old 08-08-18, 02:26 AM
Doorman2722's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 951
Received 26 Votes on 26 Posts
Did you try reprogramming the remotes? What color is the programing button on the opener circuit board? Is your wall control LED flashing?
 
  #3  
Old 08-08-18, 10:31 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
That's a Chamberlain manufactured unit. I think that's an old DIP switch programmable system.
I'm pretty sure it's your remote that is bad. Do you have a second remote ?

Name:  gd.JPG
Views: 153
Size:  68.6 KB

The 61LM Liftmaster remote is widely available and inexpensive.
 
  #4  
Old 08-09-18, 06:41 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies.

I think that's an old DIP switch programmable system. YES, dip switches

Did you try reprogramming the remotes? No, haven't touched it since day 1.

Is your wall control LED flashing? NO, solid red.

What color is the programing button on the opener circuit board? I tried taking off one side but the board is solidly attached to the side.

I took some pics, after you click the link, click ON the pic it should get bigger.

http://i.imgur.com/6KXmMOT.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/CNjy4rY.jpg

I was going to buy this one but was trying to make sure it was the remote. I guess I'll buy it.

http://www.amazon.com/Sears-Craftsma.../dp/B00283OFV2
 
  #5  
Old 08-09-18, 07:39 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
You don't have any programming button. Your remote uses DIP switch programming.
Yes..... that Sear's remote will be ok.

You will have to open your old remote and copy the DIP switch positions for the new one.
 
  #6  
Old 08-09-18, 08:16 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gotcha, I'll let you know if the new remote fixes the problem.
 
  #7  
Old 08-15-18, 09:40 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So the new remote arrived today. I duplicated the dip switches from the old to new remote. New remote did not open the door. Took a closer look at the dip switches on the opener. Should have been the first thing I did One of the switches on the old remote had moved slightly. I now have 2 working remotes. $24.99 lesson learned
 
  #8  
Old 08-15-18, 05:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
I now have 2 working remotes. $24.99 lesson learned
I would never look at it that way. A second remote can be a lifesaver.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: