How to program two doors on one transmitter - Allstar

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-16-19, 01:27 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 57
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to program two doors on one transmitter - Allstar

I have an Allstar receiver model 110548 MVP hooked to two garage door openers. My service company recently came and while servicing set up another transmitter - model 110995. They programmed the left button for one door and the middle button for the other door. I wanted to add another transmitter so I ordered the same model from Amazon.

I cannot figure out how they programmed both doors. I am able to get the left door to open with the left most button. But I canít get any other button to open the other door. There doesnít appear to be anything in the instructions that references the second door.

Does anyone know how to get two transmitters on this garage door? Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 03-16-19, 06:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,824
Received 1,330 Votes on 1,229 Posts
I had thought the 110548 MVP was a single channel receiver but it apparently can run up to three doors. I don't see any clear wiring diagram for multi door use. All I can help you with is the programming instructions.

Linear Pro Access programming (pdf)
 
  #3  
Old 03-16-19, 06:15 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 57
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I can confirm that it does actually operate two doors independently. Itís weird that the garage door company was able to program the first remote but i canít figure it out.
 
  #4  
Old 03-17-19, 04:45 AM
Doorman2722's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 936
Received 23 Votes on 23 Posts
I believe you have to know what code the door company used originally. I believe the 9th digit determines which Chanel is activated...for example all three door codes will be exactly the same but the 9th digit will be either (+) for channel 1 (0) for channel 2 and (-) for channel 3. That is the way it used to be when Alstar used dip switches instead of a smart button.
 
  #5  
Old 03-17-19, 05:16 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 57
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the response. In the instructions it says:

If your block has 8 switches use the + button in the 9th position. Mine does have 8 switches so I pressed the + at the end. Presumably then if I push the "-" or the middle button in the 9th position then I will unlock the other doors. I will try it today and then post back here.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: