How to wire circuit board for furnace?


  #1  
Old 05-07-16, 07:00 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to wire circuit board for furnace?

Hi,

I've replaced the circuit board to my furnace but I don't know where to attach the power wires--one black and one white--to the circuit board.

Any ideas?

Below are several links to the circuit board. I'm pretty ignorant when it comes to this stuff, fyi.

http://cdn2.bigcommerce.com/server53...0.1280.jpg?c=2

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/a/img922/5928/YJFFZF.jpg

http://imageshack.com/a/img924/9066/G60RiC.jpg

Furnace Model #: AMS80703ANA

Circuit Board: PCBBF118S Goodman/Amana Gas Furnace HSI Ignition Control Board

T h a n k s !
 
  #2  
Old 05-07-16, 07:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

In the picture below.... the black circle is LINE H or hot and the white circle is LINE N or neutral.

Name:  board.jpg
Views: 952
Size:  43.2 KB
 
  #3  
Old 05-08-16, 06:11 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pete. I'll give it a go and let you know how it goes. : )
 
  #4  
Old 05-08-16, 11:43 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey Pete,

So I connected the white wire to your suggested terminal; however, I also noticed that I already have a black wire connected to the "LINE-H" terminal. . .but I still have one black wire that is not connected to anything. From the looks of it, the unconnected black wire runs towards what I believe to be the blower motor.

Any idea what terminal this last black wire might connect to?

Here's a picture with white arrows pointing towards the black wire in question.
Thanks : )

http://imageshack.com/a/img923/3857/xwAGmu.jpg
 
  #5  
Old 05-08-16, 02:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
Follow that unconnected black wire. Can't guess where it goes to.
It may go to the blower door safety switch.

Why do I see a capacitor with no wires on it ?
Is there a replacement cap somewhere for it ?
 
  #6  
Old 05-08-16, 04:56 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey Pete.

So I know the unconnected black wire doesn't go the safety switch b/c there's already another black wire connected to the safety switch:

http://imageshack.com/a/img924/9819/2Lj2Ur.jpg

There's another black wire (and white wire) that connects to this part of the furnace:

http://imageshack.com/a/img921/1671/ksLpfs.jpg

And then the unconnected wire goes w/ a bunch of other wires to what I believe is the blower (but I can't trace it beyond this image here):

http://imageshack.com/a/img921/3383/MpjANe.jpg

Lastly, there is one orange wire--have no clue where its terminal is--but it goes to the same destination that the unconnected black wire does (to the blower I think). Here's an image:

http://imageshack.com/a/img923/1138/BiANM9.jpg

Maybe this orange wire is related to the capacitor?
 
  #7  
Old 05-08-16, 07:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
Check and make sure the blower works with the A/C and heat modes. It looks like you have a wire on COOL H and HEAT H. That would mean the black and orange wires get placed on the PARK terminals which is just a place to put un-needed fan speed wires.

Name:  YJFFZF.jpg
Views: 718
Size:  28.0 KB
 
  #8  
Old 05-09-16, 04:10 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pete. . .thanks immensely for your help. Furnace seems to be working. I couldn't have done it without you--this means a lot! Thanks! !

Update: So now I can get the furnace to turn on (which is pretty exciting), thermostat is set to 76* degrees and current temperature is 72*. . .but now the furnace turns off after about 10-20 seconds of running.

The first time I had it on it ran for about 1 minute, although I didn't notice air coming from the vents (vents are open, pipes leading from furnace to vents are warm/hot). But the furnace seems to be mimicking the same symptoms it was before the circuit board went out. = /

Any ideas Pete?
 

Last edited by oopalonga; 05-09-16 at 04:30 PM.
  #9  
Old 05-09-16, 04:35 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And just FYI, I cleaned the flame sensor a while ago when the furnace was exhibiting similar symptoms and that did not help. The only way I can get the furnace to turn back on is by turning of the safety switch and then pressing it again--and then the furnace will turn on for 10 secs or so, and then turn back off.
 
  #10  
Old 05-09-16, 04:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
What is the red diagnostic LED doing ?
 
  #11  
Old 05-13-16, 04:43 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,573
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Did you wire the capacitor
 
  #12  
Old 05-13-16, 05:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,476 Votes on 1,364 Posts
No.... I mentioned it before and you got me thinking about it. In the following picture is your blower capacitor. It is unconnected. When I look thru your pictures I see a brown wire hanging and not connected. That should go to one of the cap terminals. Look for a brown wire with a white stripe... that should go to the other terminal. There is no polarity on the cap.

Name:  G60RiC.jpg
Views: 613
Size:  49.5 KB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: